RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. More than 195,000 in the searchable database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Sunset Stampede 10 Mile Race – May 31, 2008 – Asheville, NC

I remember this one all too well. It was the first year in which the race moved to a morning race. It was warm and humid and the course had been reversed. Instead of going up Old Toll and coming back down Patton Mountain Road and Sunset, we went up Sunset to Patton Mountain and came back down Old Toll. I felt terrible in the second half (and that was downhill). It was about the closest I’ve ever come to quitting a race.


                          FEMALE OVERALL  1 - 98

Place Name                     Ag G Bib   City                 Guntime 
===== ======================== == = ===== ============================ 
    1 Sara Molskness           26 F    81 Asheville            1:14:01 
    2 Carmen Zimeri            35 F   121 Greenville           1:14:52 
    3 Kelsey Hanger            17 F    43 Asheville            1:15:10 

                           MALE OVERALL  1 - 99

Place Name                     Ag G Bib   City                 Guntime 
===== ======================== == = ===== ============================ 
    1 Brandon Stapanowich      23 M   110 Johnson City         1:02:05 
    2 Jeffrey Hope             31 M    52 Asheville            1:09:14 
    3 Bart Smith               63 M   104 Asheville            1:11:50 

                            FEMALE AGE  1 - 19

Place Name                     Ag G Bib   City                 Guntime 
===== ======================== == = ===== ============================ 
    1 Rebekah MacNair          18 F    67 Gerton               1:28:21 

                             MALE AGE  1 - 19

Place Name                     Ag G Bib   City                 Guntime 
===== ======================== == = ===== ============================ 
    1 Ryan Woloszyn            17 M   151 Taylors              1:13:07 
    2 Daniel Hary              18 M   155                      1:20:01 
    3 Paul Kovach              13 M   153 Asheville            1:25:26 

                            FEMALE AGE  20 - 29

Place Name                     Ag G Bib   City                 Guntime 
===== ======================== == = ===== ============================ 
    1 Ihrin Irvin              26 F    54 Asheville            1:21:10 
    2 Dominique Benson         28 F   173 Asheville            1:21:14 
    3 Allison Keenan           26 F    57 Asheville            1:21:39 

                             MALE AGE  20 - 29

Place Name                     Ag G Bib   City                 Guntime 
===== ======================== == = ===== ============================ 
    1 Ralf Horstkemper         29 M    53 Asheville            1:19:03 
    2 Kristofer Thompson       29 M   112 Asheville            1:23:18 
    3 Paul Midkiff             29 M    77 Harlan               1:23:24 


                            FEMALE AGE  30 - 39

Place Name                     Ag G Bib   City                 Guntime 
===== ======================== == = ===== ============================ 
    1 Ginna Reid               30 F   167 Asheville            1:16:13 
    2 Lydia Odell              39 F   148 Brevard              1:18:14 
    3 Minton Jennings          33 F   157 Asheville            1:20:39 

                             MALE AGE  30 - 39

Place Name                     Ag G Bib   City                 Guntime 
===== ======================== == = ===== ============================ 
    1 Grant Bridgwood          37 M    12 Asheville            1:12:42 
    2 Josh Bernstein           38 M   154 Asheville            1:13:50 
    3 Ben Trichon              38 M   135 Asheville            1:15:03 

                            FEMALE AGE  40 - 49

Place Name                     Ag G Bib   City                 Guntime 
===== ======================== == = ===== ============================ 
    1 Lani Anderson            48 F   174 Asheville            1:16:36 
    2 Julie Bickey             47 F     6 Asheville            1:21:05 
    3 Julee Waldrop            49 F   117 Chapel Hill          1:22:17 

                             MALE AGE  40 - 49

Place Name                     Ag G Bib   City                 Guntime 
===== ======================== == = ===== ============================ 
    1 Ken Blake                41 M     8 Sevierville          1:12:16 
    2 Eric Belstering          41 M     5 Woodfin              1:16:09 
    3 Paul Runningbear         49 M    96 Hendersonville       1:18:01 

                            FEMALE AGE  50 - 59

Place Name                     Ag G Bib   City                 Guntime 
===== ======================== == = ===== ============================ 
    1 Heidi Sherman            56 F   101 Asheville            1:27:50 
    2 Brenda Ann Carter        53 F    20 Asheville            1:30:49 
    3 Ellie Feinroth           51 F    31 Asheville            1:32:52 

                             MALE AGE  50 - 59

Place Name                     Ag G Bib   City                 Guntime 
===== ======================== == = ===== ============================ 
    1 Kelly Miller             50 M    78 Asheville            1:12:05 
    2 Jesse Warren             50 M   118 Asheville            1:15:32 
    3 Casey Camp               52 M    17 Waynesville          1:19:20 

                            FEMALE AGE  60 - 99

Place Name                     Ag G Bib   City                 Guntime 
===== ======================== == = ===== ============================ 
    1 Martha S. Marshall       63 F    69 Asheville            2:02:08 
    2 Andree Haxby             62 F    48 Fletcher             2:04:35 


                             MALE AGE  60 - 99

Place Name                     Ag G Bib   City                 Guntime 
===== ======================== == = ===== ============================ 
    1 Nike Irvin               60 M   171 Morganton            1:29:34 
    2 John Blexrud             61 M     9 Asheville            1:30:56 
    3 Jim Semon                61 M    99 Asheville            1:32:56 
                                                                      



Place Div/Tot  Gen/Tot  Name                         Ag G Bib   City               St Guntime Pace  
===== ======== ======== ============================ == = ===== ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   1/3      1/100  Brandon Stapanowich          23 M   110 Johnson City       TN 1:02:05  6:13 
    2   1/17     2/100  Jeffrey Hope                 31 M    52 Asheville          NC 1:09:14  6:56 
    3   1/6      3/100  Bart Smith                   63 M   104 Asheville          NC 1:11:50  7:11 
    4   1/9      4/100  Kelly Miller                 50 M    78 Asheville          NC 1:12:05  7:13 
    5   1/16     5/100  Ken Blake                    41 M     8 Sevierville        TN 1:12:16  7:14 
    6   1/18     6/100  Grant Bridgwood              37 M    12 Asheville          NC 1:12:42  7:17 
    7   1/5      7/100  Ryan Woloszyn                17 M   151 Taylors            SC 1:13:07  7:19 
    8   2/18     8/100  Josh Bernstein               38 M   154 Asheville          NC 1:13:50  7:23 
    9   1/10     1/66   Sara Molskness               26 F    81 Asheville          NC 1:14:01  7:25 
   10   1/11     2/66   Carmen Zimeri                35 F   121 Greenville         SC 1:14:52  7:30 
   11   3/18     9/100  Ben Trichon                  38 M   135 Asheville          NC 1:15:03  7:31 
   12   1/2      3/66   Kelsey Hanger                17 F    43 Asheville          NC 1:15:10  7:31 
   13   2/9     10/100  Jesse Warren                 50 M   118 Asheville          NC 1:15:32  7:34 
   14   2/16    11/100  Eric Belstering              41 M     5 Woodfin            NC 1:16:09  7:37 
   15   1/12     4/66   Ginna Reid                   30 F   167 Asheville          NC 1:16:13  7:38 
   16   1/8      5/66   Lani Anderson                48 F   174 Asheville          NC 1:16:36  7:40 
   17   1/9     12/100  Paul Runningbear             49 M    96 Hendersonville     NC 1:18:01  7:49 
   18   4/18    13/100  Brian Morrison               35 M    84 Asheville          NC 1:18:01  7:49 
   19   2/11     6/66   Lydia Odell                  39 F   148 Brevard            NC 1:18:14  7:50 
   20   2/17    14/100  Jeremy Kimmel                31 M   159 Asheville          NC 1:18:28  7:51 
   21   3/17    15/100  Rustan Adcock                34 M     3 Asheville          NC 1:18:35  7:52 
   22   2/9     16/100  Robert Travers               49 M   162 Asheville          NC 1:18:49  7:53 
   23   1/6     17/100  Ralf Horstkemper             29 M    53 Asheville          NC 1:19:03  7:55 
   24   3/9     18/100  Casey Camp                   52 M    17 Waynesville        NC 1:19:20  7:56 
   25   1/9     19/100  Florindo Forero              56 M    34 Asheville          NC 1:19:58  8:00 
   26   2/5     20/100  Daniel Hary                  18 M   155                       1:20:01  8:01 
   27   5/18    21/100  Lance Martin                 37 M    70 Asheville          NC 1:20:35  8:04 
   28   2/12     7/66   Minton Jennings              33 F   157 Asheville          NC 1:20:39  8:04 
   29   3/9     22/100  Dale Riddle                  49 M    94 Pound              VA 1:20:49  8:05 
   30   6/18    23/100  Jason Hayward                35 M    50 Asheville          NC 1:20:52  8:06 
   31   7/18    24/100  Joel Flores                  35 M   143 Greenville         SC 1:20:57  8:06 
   32   4/17    25/100  James Daubs                  31 M   165 Asheville          NC 1:20:58  8:06 
   33   2/9     26/100  William Sayber               59 M   158 Fairview           NC 1:20:58  8:06 
   34   2/8      8/66   Julie Bickey                 47 F     6 Asheville          NC 1:21:05  8:07 
   35   2/10     9/66   Ihrin Irvin                  26 F    54 Asheville          NC 1:21:10  8:07 
   36   3/10    10/66   Dominique Benson             28 F   173 Asheville          NC 1:21:14  8:08 
   37   4/9     27/100  Steve Hall                   47 M   144 Weaverville        NC 1:21:36  8:10 
   38   4/10    11/66   Allison Keenan               26 F    57 Asheville          NC 1:21:39  8:10 
   39   5/17    28/100  Brad Kel                     33 M   137                       1:21:41  8:11 
   40   3/8     12/66   Julee Waldrop                49 F   117 Chapel Hill        NC 1:22:17  8:14 
   41   5/9     29/100  Lincoln Crosse               49 M   161 Asheville          NC 1:22:30  8:15 
   42   3/9     30/100  George Owensby               55 M   139 Asheville          NC 1:22:31  8:16 
   43   3/16    31/100  Richard Baker                40 M   150 Asheville          NC 1:22:35  8:16 
   44   6/17    32/100  Nathan Elliott               30 M   132                       1:22:40  8:16 
   45   2/6     33/100  Kristofer Thompson           29 M   112 Asheville          NC 1:23:18  8:20 
   46   7/17    34/100  David Hibbs                  30 M    51 Fletcher           NC 1:23:18  8:20 
   47   3/6     35/100  Paul Midkiff                 29 M    77 Harlan             KY 1:23:24  8:21 
   48   3/11    13/66   Elizabeth Hayward            36 F    49 Asheville             1:23:36  8:22 
   49   2/3     36/100  Jeremy Jarvis                24 M   146 Arden              NC 1:23:38  8:22 
   50   8/18    37/100  David Wiggins                39 M   120 Asheville          NC 1:24:03  8:25 
   51   9/18    38/100  William McCracker            39 M   168 Asheville          NC 1:24:29  8:27 
   52   4/11    14/66   Laura Norris                 36 F   164 Asheville          NC 1:24:48  8:29 
   53   4/16    39/100  David Napoli                 42 M    86 Asheville          NC 1:24:50  8:29 
   54   4/9     40/100  Garry Sherman                58 M   100 Asheville          NC 1:25:14  8:32 
   55   3/5     41/100  Paul Kovach                  13 M   153 Asheville          NC 1:25:26  8:33 
   56   5/16    42/100  Matthew Menne                44 M   182 Asheville          NC 1:25:40  8:34 
   57   4/6     43/100  James Smith                  27 M   108 Franklin           NC 1:25:54  8:36 
   58   8/17    44/100  Mark McClintic               34 M    72 Hendersonville     NC 1:26:15  8:38 
   59   4/8     15/66   Karen Shuart                 48 F   102 Asheville          NC 1:26:22  8:39 
   60   4/9     45/100  Don Conway                   53 M   138 Asheville          NC 1:26:41  8:41 
   61   3/3     46/100  Drew Harrell                 23 M    45 Charlottesville    SC 1:26:46  8:41 
   62  10/18    47/100  Jonathan Clark               35 M    23 Asheville          NC 1:27:01  8:43 
   63   5/9     48/100  Lloyd Arrowood               54 M   133 Asheville          NC 1:27:02  8:43 
   64  11/18    49/100  David Smith                  37 M   105 Asheville          NC 1:27:02  8:43 
   65   6/9     50/100  Ed Smith                     53 M   106 Franklin           NC 1:27:24  8:45 
   66   4/5     51/100  Ryan Kastle                  15 M    56 Waynesville        NC 1:27:26  8:45 
   67   5/8     16/66   Brenda Ann Sears             47 F    98 Asheville          NC 1:27:44  8:47 
   68   1/3     17/66   Heidi Sherman                56 F   101 Asheville          NC 1:27:50  8:47 
   69   9/17    52/100  Stephen McNeill              31 M    75 Clyde              NC 1:28:08  8:49 
   70   6/16    53/100  Andy Yoso                    42 M   140                       1:28:12  8:50 
   71   1/8     18/66   Eva Marie Smith              42 F   107 Asheville          NC 1:28:12  8:50 
   72   2/2     19/66   Rebekah MacNair              18 F    67 Gerton             NC 1:28:21  8:51 
   73   5/6     54/100  Adam Garry                   28 M   156 Asheville          NC 1:28:31  8:52 
   74   5/10    20/66   Stacey Witkowski             26 F   128 Asheville          NC 1:28:48  8:53 
   75   7/9     55/100  William Smith                53 M   109 Asheville          NC 1:29:08  8:55 
   76  12/18    56/100  Peter Chu                    39 M    21 Fletcher           NC 1:29:15  8:56 
   77   5/9     57/100  John Olesiuk                 58 M    88 Asheville          NC 1:29:20  8:56 
   78   2/6     58/100  Nike Irvin                   60 M   171 Morganton          NC 1:29:34  8:58 
   79   3/12    21/66   Heather Lamee                30 F    65 Asheville          NC 1:29:42  8:59 
   80   2/8     22/66   Suzanne Bolding              44 F    10 Asheville          NC 1:29:53  9:00 
   81  13/18    59/100  Daniel Summerlin             38 M   186 Asheville          NC 1:29:57  9:00 
   82   4/12    23/66   Amanda Bissett               33 F     7 Asheville          NC 1:29:58  9:00 
   83   6/9     60/100  Tim Kriegel                  57 M    62 Hendersonville     NC 1:30:16  9:02 
   84   6/9     61/100  Dennis Duffy                 49 M   163                       1:30:17  9:02 
   85   1/9     24/66   Brenda Ann Carter            53 F    20 Asheville          NC 1:30:49  9:05 
   86   3/8     25/66   Leslie Carreiro              43 F    19 Black Mtn          NC 1:30:50  9:05 
   87   7/16    62/100  Castellanos Frederic         41 M    35 Mills River           1:30:51  9:06 
   88   8/16    63/100  Peter Nielsen                43 M    87 Arden              NC 1:30:54  9:06 
   89   3/6     64/100  John Blexrud                 61 M     9 Asheville          NC 1:30:56  9:06 
   90   5/12    26/66   Wendy Campbell               32 F   176 Asheville          NC 1:31:45  9:11 
   91  10/17    65/100  Brian Turner                 34 M   113 Asheville          NC 1:31:46  9:11 
   92  14/18    66/100  Charles Kimmel               37 M    61 Asheville          NC 1:31:57  9:12 
   93   5/5     67/100  Jason *freeman               12 M     1 Asheville          NC 1:32:00  9:12 
   94  11/17    68/100  Jeffrey Hardin               34 M    44 Asheville          NC 1:32:19  9:14 
   95   4/8     27/66   Andrea Rushlow               44 F    97 Asheville          NC 1:32:29  9:15 
   96   6/10    28/66   Lauren Britton               29 F    14 Asheville          NC 1:32:35  9:16 
   97   6/6     69/100  Brian *pesci                 28 M     2 Asheville          NC 1:32:52  9:18 
   98   2/9     29/66   Ellie Feinroth               51 F    31 Asheville          NC 1:32:52  9:18 
   99   4/6     70/100  Jim Semon                    61 M    99 Asheville          NC 1:32:56  9:18 
  100  12/17    71/100  Garik Misenar                34 M    80 Johnson City       TN 1:33:27  9:21 
  101   7/9     72/100  Ian Underdown                49 M   130 Calgary, Aberta       1:33:48  9:23 
  102   7/9     73/100  Eddie Makison                56 M    68 Anderson           SC 1:33:56  9:24 
  103   5/6     74/100  Benn Grant                   61 M   179 Asheville          NC 1:34:10  9:25 
  104   3/9     30/66   Martha Tyner                 52 F   114 Burnsville         NC 1:34:27  9:27 
  105  15/18    75/100  Adrian Vassallo              37 M   116 Asheville          NC 1:35:05  9:31 
  106   5/8     31/66   Becca Carchman               40 F   181 Asheville          NC 1:35:12  9:32 
  107   8/9     76/100  Robert Goodwin               55 M    39 Flat Rock          NC 1:35:50  9:35 
  108   7/10    32/66   Dara Poznar                  29 F   129 Asheville          NC 1:36:19  9:38 
  109   1/1     33/66   Hannah Kent                  24 F    60 Asheville          NC 1:36:44  9:41 
  110   4/9     34/66   Carol Zucca                  50 F   122 Asheville          NC 1:37:35  9:46 
  111   9/16    77/100  William McCann               40 M   166 Asheville          NC 1:37:40  9:46 
  112   6/12    35/66   Jessica Zenzen               30 F   136                       1:37:45  9:47 
  113   9/9     78/100  Stephen Parrish              57 M   180 Fairview           NC 1:37:47  9:47 
  114   5/11    36/66   Tanya Fletcher               35 F   169 Asheville          NC 1:38:13  9:50 
  115  13/17    79/100  Brad Green                   34 M   170 Hendersonville     NC 1:38:21  9:51 
  116  10/16    80/100  Michael Keen                 42 M   184 Asheville          NC 1:38:25  9:51 
  117  11/16    81/100  Joveo Lahepecto              42 M   183 Asheville          NC 1:38:54  9:54 
  118   6/8     37/66   Janet Hall                   44 F   145 Weaverville        NC 1:39:07  9:55 
  119  12/16    82/100  Steve Tonra                  44 M   127 Roswell            GA 1:39:12  9:56 
  120   8/9     83/100  Tom Keeuer                   53 M   189 Charlotte          NC 1:39:22  9:57 
  121  16/18    84/100  John Saviers                 36 M   142 Asheville          NC 1:39:38  9:58 
  122   8/9     85/100  Jeff Dalton                  49 M   160 Asheville          NC 1:41:04 10:07 
  123  13/16    86/100  Tim Plotss                   44 M    92 Asheville          NC 1:41:37 10:10 
  124   7/12    38/66   Elizabeth Harris             34 F   185 Hendersonville     NC 1:42:12 10:14 
  125  14/17    87/100  Geoffrey Harris              33 M    46 Hendersonville     NC 1:42:13 10:14 
  126   6/8     39/66   Monica Mumme                 45 F    85 North Charleston   SC 1:42:29 10:15 
  127  17/18    88/100  Alan Kirkpatrick             39 M   178 Asheville          NC 1:42:58 10:18 
  128   5/9     40/66   Lynne Evans                  50 F    30 Etowah             NC 1:43:02 10:19 
  129   2/3     41/66   Pegi Ohagan                  58 F   175 Asheville          NC 1:43:08 10:19 
  130  18/18    89/100  Mark Moore                   37 M    82 Arden              NC 1:43:50 10:23 
  131  14/16    90/100  Lee Jones                    42 M    55 Fletcher           NC 1:44:16 10:26 
  132   9/9     91/100  Howard Friedman              53 M    37 Asheville          NC 1:44:21 10:27 
  133  15/17    92/100  Josh Calloway                32 M    16 Asheville          NC 1:45:16 10:32 
  134  15/16    93/100  Eric McKaig                  41 M    74 Greer              SC 1:46:55 10:42 
  135   6/11    42/66   Leah Mathews                 38 F    71 Candler            NC 1:47:21 10:45 
  136   7/11    43/66   Kelley Lackey                39 F   147 Asheville          NC 1:47:27 10:45 
  137   6/9     44/66   Roxanne Slater               52 F   103 Ponte Vedra        FL 1:47:47 10:47 
  138   9/9     94/100  John Payne                   49 M    90 Weaverville        NC 1:47:50 10:47 
  139  16/16    95/100  Jonathan Feldman             40 M    32 Asheville          NC 1:47:52 10:48 
  140   8/11    45/66   Connie Friedman              39 F    36 Asheville          NC 1:47:53 10:48 
  141   8/12    46/66   Erin Gore                    34 F    40 Black Mtn          NC 1:48:01 10:49 
  142   1/1     96/100  Dick Allen                   65 M   152 Arden              NC 1:48:06 10:49 
  143           97/100  Rob Dorsett                     M   134                       1:48:22 10:51 
  144   8/10    47/66   Beth Wissinger               29 F   149 Asheville          NC 1:48:52 10:54 
  145   9/10    48/66   Jennifer Cardran             28 F    18 Greenville         SC 1:48:57 10:54 
  146  10/10    49/66   Laura Gotschall              27 F    41 Asheville          NC 1:48:59 10:54 
  147  16/17    98/100  Mike Lepage                  32 M   172 Asheville          NC 1:49:18 10:56 
  148   9/11    50/66   Aileen Mason                 38 F   177 Asheville          NC 1:49:29 10:57 
  149   7/8     51/66   Ann Fetter                   46 F    33 Winter Springs     FL 1:49:37 10:58 
  150   8/8     52/66   Janice Cooper                48 F    25 Fayetteville       WV 1:49:40 10:58 
  151  17/17    99/100  Jason Morison                32 M    83 Fletcher           NC 1:50:29 11:03 
  152   6/6    100/100  Charles McFalis              61 M    73 Fairview           NC 1:51:10 11:07 
  153   7/8     53/66   Lori Bristle                 42 F    13 Simpsonville       SC 1:51:17 11:08 
  154   9/12    54/66   Jennifer Russ                33 F   187 Asheville          NC 1:51:29 11:09 
  155  10/12    55/66   Kelly Pearson                31 F    91 Asheville             1:51:50 11:11 
  156   7/9     56/66   Jan Hildebrand               54 F   126 Asheville          NC 1:52:10 11:13 
  157  10/11    57/66   Betsy Bush                   39 F    15 Charleston         SC 1:52:54 11:18 
  158   8/8     58/66   Laura Bowen                  41 F    11 Fletcher           NC 1:57:59 11:48 
  159   1/2     59/66   Martha S. Marshall           63 F    69 Asheville          NC 2:02:08 12:13 
  160   8/9     60/66   Christal Dunn                52 F    28 Asheville          NC 2:02:44 12:17 
  161  11/12    61/66   Cynthia Greenlee             30 F    42 Forest City        NC 2:03:06 12:19 
  162  11/11    62/66   Melissa McCurry              38 F   141 Asheville          NC 2:03:25 12:21 
  163   9/9     63/66   Ingrid Friesen               54 F    38 Asheville          NC 2:03:38 12:22 
  164   2/2     64/66   Andree Haxby                 62 F    48 Fletcher           NC 2:04:35 12:28 
  165   3/3     65/66   Patricia Rivieresgel         58 F    95 Asheville          NC 2:05:19 12:32 
  166  12/12    66/66   Natale Polinko               34 F    93 Asheville          NC 2:16:16 13:38 

 
One Comment

Leave a Reply