RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. More than 195,000 in the searchable database. FIND YOURS »

Ride the Rock – 7k Bike Race Results – Chimney Rock, NC, August 30, 2009

Bookmark and Share

Ride the Rock Bike Race Results
Ride the Rock Bike Race Results

50 riders came out for the challenging 7k bike race from Lake Lure, NC to the base of Chimney Rock.  The race began at 7:30 and the runners were milling about near the entrance to Chimney Rock Park, waiting for their start at 8 AM and watching the cyclists speed down the road from Lake Lure and fly into the park to begin their uphill battle.

Riders came from North Carolina, South Carolina and beyond.  The overall winner (Cameron Cogburn) finished with an impressive time of 15:05.  Following are complete results …

Place First Last Gender Age City Time
A Division            
1 Cameron Cogburn M 23 Asheville 15:05
2 John Patterson M 48 Charlotte 15:49
3 Chris Larsen M 31 Asheville 16:21
4 Nathan Wyatt M 26 Asheville 17:07
5 Peter Mayvhofer M 19 Tryon 18:32
6 Bryan Tolbert M 39 Hendersonville 19:40
7 Chris Planter M 37 Greenville 20:02
B Division            
1 Matthew Lawter M 33 Horse Shoe 16:33
2 Chris Bartus M 38 Charlotte 19:00
3 Christopher Barron M 35 Hendersonville 19:20
4 Jon Felton M 35 Cary 20:48
5 Brett Fisher M 37 Arden 21:07
6 Chris Braund M 42 Lake Lure 22:51
7 Jared Ownbey M 26 Hendersonville 24:53:00
8 Shane Patterson M 33 Kings Mountain 25:00:00
9 John Teague M 38 Charlotte 25:06:00
10 David Sherman M 55 Ermmerfield 25:25:00
11 Jamin Kilpatrick M 30 Hendersonville 25:30:00
12 David Harper M 41 Birmingham 26:01:00
13 Aaron Kilpatrick M 27 Hendersonville 29:14:00
14 Travis Dodrill M 36 Spindale 32:10:00
Masters            
1 Derek Powers M 43 Carrboro 17:10
2 Ned Gallaher M 50 Arden 18:22
3 Phil Schaefer M 48 Weaverville 18:32
4 Mark Prince M 41 Tryon 19:14
5 John Lucket F 40 Asheville 19:17
6 Mike Squires M 57 Asheville 19:45
7 Dwight Wyatt M 52 Fairview 19:58
8 David Scott M 44 Waxhaw 20:10
9 Duncan Chapman M 50 Jamestown 23:31
10 John Speight M 41 Charlotte 24:00:00
11 Richard Kuhns M 40 Anderson 24:00:00
12 Peter Chu M 40 Fletcher 24:10:00
13 Al Albayrak M 50 Charlotte 24:10:00
14 James Tapkas M 58 Waxhaw 25:59:00
15 Rick Vivolo M 39 Morrisville 27:09:00
16 Craig Depken M 40 Concord 31:10:00
17 Ed Skrivanek M 51 Hendersonville 38:03:00
18 D.R. Edwards M 63 Rutherford 39:30:00
Junior            
1 Julian Patterson M 15 Charlotte 19:45
             
Female            
1 Cara Applegate F 32 Black 20:28
2 Tawnia Prince F 39 Tryon 20:45
3 Monica Curwen F 35 Asheville 21:55
4 Alexis Unfried F 34 Hendersonville 22:18
5 Sandy Kreif F 31 Charlotte 23:15
6 Nadja Tapkas F 36 Waxhaw 24:55:00
7 Carrie Bray F 32 Fayetteville 25:44:00
8 Kathleen Crocker F 50 Lake Lure 27:25:00
9 Uta Levinson F 45 Asheville 28:52:00
10 Leigha Vilen F 13 Chapel Hill 29:30:00

Leave a Reply