RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. More than 200,000 in the searchable database. FIND YOURS »

Run to Rock – Chimney Rock 5k – Results – August 30, 2009

Bookmark and Share
My Good Race Buddy Bob and I Courtesy of Melanie Goodwin
My Good Race Buddy Bob and I Courtesy of Melanie Goodwin

It was a great run starting in the town of Chimney Rock just a few hundred yards from the entrance to Chimney Rock Park.  The weather was warmer than I would have expected with temperatures in the mid 60s when I got out of my car.  Nice turnout (73 finishers) for such an ambitious race.  First thing I realized: I forgot my Garmin so I have no idea of my pace and distance.  Hmm.  Liberating.

The start is a gentle glide to the park entrance followed by a wood bridge crossing and a rude awakening.

 It’s all uphill.

I was so entertained by a runner who ran with his black lab (or lab mix?).  The beautiful dog was so excited and pulled the runner from the start and then got a nice drink at water station number one.  (NOTE: later on the dog splashed and had great fun in the kiddie pool at the top full of ice for creating cool head wraps for hot runners).

It was about a mile or so uphill to the open area (I guess for picnic opportunities).  The open area was a little hot.  Then we went back to attacking the mountain with many switchbacks, but fortunately protected by thick trees.  The final pull through the parking lot is a welcome end to a really challenging but fun race!  I’ll do it again next year.

Here are the results … 

Place Name City State Age Time
1 Jarad Crave Asheville NC 34 0:20:59
2 Hector Sanchez Canton NC 35 0:21:30
3 Jay Curwen Asheville NC 42 0:22:27
4 Mike Darling Granite Falls NC 29 0:23:09
5 Shawn Bagley Arden NC 31 0:23:36
6 Jordan Reming Backus Jefferson City TN 23 0:24:37
7 Jacob Richards Winter Park FL 34 0:24:45
8 JT Sharpe   NC 27 0:25:49
9 Joe Houk Old Fort NC 31 0:26:24
10 Matt Dillon Jacksonville NC 29 0:26:50
11 Michael Owens Rutherfordton NC 29 0:27:26
12 Florindo Forero Asheville NC 58 0:27:45
13 Bradley Cook albertville AL 24 0:27:49
14 Matthew Bray Fayetteville NC 39 0:27:53
15 Lewis Bentley Columbus NC 41 0:28:08
16 Melissa Darling Granite Falls NC 29 0:28:09
17 David Crows Charlotte NC 32 0:29:08
18 don Conway Asheville NC 54 0:29:25
19 Dietrict Fabricius Hendersonville NC 58 0:29:35
20 Julia Phillips Lake Lure NC 27 0:29:40
21 Richard Bink Bostic NC 47 0:29:47
22 Tony Rouse West End NC 45 0:29:55
23 Chris Epps Greensboro NC 25 0:29:59
24 Lincoln Crosse Asheville NC 50 0:30:09
25 Dennis Duffy Asheville NC 50 0:30:15
26 Chad Bowman Cherokee NC 34 0:30:40
27 Kyle Winters-Geddis Old Fort NC 25 0:30:44
28 Patricia Cummings Baltimore MD 33 0:30:57
29 Michelle Crabtree Columbia NC 35 0:31:05
30 Frank Ellis Gastonia NC 61 0:31:17
31 Peter O’Leary Chimney Rock NC 50 0:31:20
32 Douglas Spanks Hendersonville NC 56 0:31:22
33 Robert Goodwin Flat Rock NC 57 0:31:25
34 Todd Mangum Charlotte NC 45 0:31:49
35 AJ O’Leary Chimney Rock NC 11 0:31:59
36 Skye Littledave Cherokee NC 27 0:32:35
37 Eric Kenyon Powell TN 24 0:33:08
38 Tom Kingsbury Candler NC 51 0:33:16
39 Claire O’Leary Chimney Rock NC 15 0:33:24
40 Sue Madagan Hilton Head Is SC 46 0:33:57
41 Cindy Conkis alexander NC 51 0:34:19
42 Greg Jackson alexander NC 47 0:34:36
43 Karen VanStick Lake Lure NC 41 0:35:21
44 Marshall Wilson Jr. Rutherfordton NC 21 0:35:33
45 John Malloy Tryon NC 44 0:35:42
46 Hilary Ross Tazewell TN 27 0:36:02
47 Madeline Richards Tazewell TN 24 0:36:10
48 Keith Horton Fairview NC 59 0:36:15
49 Sylvia Gonzalez Hendersonville NC 50 0:36:17
50 Rachel Haynes Hendersonville NC 23 0:37:22
51 Elnora Thompson Cherokee NC 61 0:37:50
52 Greg Moore Rutherfordton NC 29 0:38:08
53 Erin O’Leary Chimney Rock NC 13 0:38:16
54 William Long HILTON HEAD SC 61 0:38:29
55 Chloe McGlasson Hendersonville NC 23 0:38:35
56 Bill Redmond Owens Cross Ro AL 63 0:39:01
57 W Furlong Asheville NC 61 0:39:36
58 Kayla Berry Arden NC 15 0:39:52
59 Jennifer Woodson Macon GA 31 0:40:19
60 Reid Motter Hendersonville NC 12 0:40:31
61 Jessica Norris Retn NC 37 0:40:48
62 Sarah Merrisen Chesnee SC 26 0:41:03
63 Mary Navis HILTON HEAD SC 58 0:41:12
64 Deborah Heller Pawleys Island SC 56 0:41:15
65 Gerri Grady Cherokee NC 51 0:42:34
66 Eileen Mulligan Hilton Head SC 56 0:43:57
67 Charles Campbell Asheville NC 62 0:44:46
68 Matt Eiken Simpsonville SC 36 0:49:38
69 Janna Eiken Simpsonville SC 41 0:49:38
70 Natalie Whitlock Kingsport TN 37 0:52:31
71 Hank Brown Kingsport TN 54 0:52:31
72 Cindy McGahee Nath Augusta SC 57 0:52:31
73 Damon Woodson Macon GA 44 1:01:27
12 Comments

Leave a Reply