RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. More than 190,000 in the searchable database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Thin Mint Sprint 5k – April 9, 2011 – Asheville, NC

Bookmark and Share

Thin Mint Sprint 5k Results

I was scheduled to run the DuPont Forest Half Marathon this morning and was disappointed that I had to back out because of a tender lower back. The half marathon distance would have made me hobble for weeks, but a short run is beneficial so I opted for the Thin Mint Sprint 5k. The race was very well organized and featured a nice (but quite hilly) course in and around the UNCA campus, including a stretch through the Botanical Gardens.

Congratulations to Frankie Adkins as first overall finisher. As you can see from his finishing time, Frankie had time to munch on more than a few of his Thin Mints (we each received a box for participating) before greeting the second place finisher, more than two minutes behind him. Congratulations to Kenzie Wachowiak as first female. I managed to finish second in my age group and received a second box of Thin Mints in my award bag. The top three males and females each received an entire case of Thin Mints.

OVERALL RESULTS

PLACE NAME AGE SEX CITY STATE TIME PACE
1 Frankie Adkins 37 M Asheville NC 15:40 5:03
2 Michael McMullen 27 M Swannanoa NC 18:02 5:48
3 Brandon Clubb 19 M Asheville NC 18:57 6:06
4 Sam Saulsbury 15 M Asheville NC 19:18 6:13
5 Jay West 35 M Candler NC 20:41 6:40
6 Greg Pearce 49 M Asheville NC 20:43 6:40
7 Kenzie Wachowiak 13 F Asheville NC 21:12 6:50
8 Ben Hilinski 36 M Asheville NC 21:21 6:53
9 Amanda Bowman 24 F Canton NC 21:25 6:54
10 Melissa Himelein 51 F Asheville NC 21:30 6:56
11 Kathryn Skelley-Watts 27 F Burnsville NC 21:36 6:57
12 Karl Hinterkopf 35 M Weaverville NC 21:37 6:58
13 Stu Gibeau 49 M Black Mountain NC 21:40 6:59
14 Jim Goode 56 M Asheville NC 21:44 7:00
15 Christy Trantham 35 F Waynesville NC 21:50 7:02
16 Tripp Weathers 31 M Weaverville NC 21:53 7:03
17 Scott Saulsbury 48 M Asheville NC 21:57 7:04
18 Joshua Owen 9 M Fletcher NC 22:16 7:10
19 Emma Wachowiak 13 F Asheville NC 22:23 7:13
20 Ezra Brooks-Planck 14 M Chelsea MI 22:26 7:14
21 Dennis Duffy 52 M Asheville NC 22:31 7:15
22 Donna Thackwray 51 F Morganton NC 22:34 7:16
23 Greg Owen 40 M Fletcher NC 23:04 7:26
24 Natalie Breit 22 F Swannonoa NC 23:30 7:34
25 Katie Brophy 25 F Asheville NC 23:30 7:34
26 Greg Wilkie 46 M Fletcher NC 23:30 7:34
27 Kim Wilkie 46 F Fletcher NC 23:58 7:43
28 Craig Lindsey 44 M Arden NC 23:59 7:43
29 Zachary Vilen 13 M Asheville NC 24:03 7:45
30 Caroline White 28 F Asheville NC 24:08 7:46
31 Chris Winslow 50 M Weaverville NC 24:26 7:52
32 Kenneth Johnson 30 M Asheville NC 24:40 7:57
33 William Kwochka 50 M Asheville NC 24:42 7:57
34 Anna Caldwell 14 F Fletcher NC 25:17 8:09
35 David Orlovitz 42 M Candler NC 25:26 8:12
36 Jose Maldonado 49 M Burnsville NC 25:46 8:18
37 Hannah Early 24 F Asheville NC 25:51 8:19
38 Greg Hunter 45 M Penrose NC 25:53 8:20
39 Peggy Emory 53 F Black Mountain NC 26:00 8:22
40 Leah Mathews 41 F Candler NC 26:10 8:26
41 Becky Jones 54 F Beaufort SC 26:24 8:30
42 Molly Lane Ackerman 32 F Fairview NC 26:40 8:35
43 Rebecca Hilinski 31 F Asheville NC 26:54 8:40
44 Justin Kluttz 29 M Fletcher NC 27:01 8:42
45 Jill Kluttz 28 F Fletcher NC 27:02 8:42
46 Zachary Weas 9 M Arden NC 27:03 8:43
47 Betsy Phillips 37 F Naples NC 27:21 8:49
48 Laura Weas 41 F Arden NC 27:24 8:49
49 Ava Rose 8 F Biltmore Lake NC 27:28 8:51
50 Elizabeth Slade 10 F Biltmore Lake NC 27:54 8:59
51 Kenny Edwards 41 M Fairview NC 27:55 8:59
52 Kenni Grace Edwards 9 F Fairview NC 28:16 9:06
53 Natalie Kramer 45 F Asheville NC 28:17 9:06
54 Kevin Jones 52 M Beaufort SC 28:23 9:08
55 Jana Plemmons 51 F Alexander NC 28:26 9:10
56 Patrick McLaughlin 49 M Jacksonville NC 28:42 9:15
57 Sarah James 23 F Candler NC 28:43 9:15
58 John Allison 62 M Lewisville NC 28:48 9:16
59 Michael Moody 25 M Asheville NC 28:49 9:17
60 Cooper Nunnally 9 M Arden NC 28:50 9:17
61 Traci Crawford 44 F Hendesonville NC 29:14 9:25
62 Katie Crawford 22 F Hendersonville NC 29:40 9:33
63 Keith Douthit 45 M Candler NC 29:41 9:34
64 Paula Hunter 37 F Penrose NC 29:51 9:37
65 Megan Brooks-Planck 20 F Chelsea MI 30:00 9:40
66 Jessica Yancz 10 F Vale NC 30:09 9:43
67 Lauren Garcia 28 F Asheville NC 30:14 9:44
68 Crystal Buckner 33 F Weaverville NC 30:25 9:48
69 Kristine Vargas 26 F Asheville NC 30:26 9:48
70 Amy Boyd 43 F Swannonoa NC 30:45 9:54
71 Allison Nalley 21 F Asheville NC 30:47 9:55
72 Bob Feemster 39 M Lenoir NC 31:11 10:02
73 Amanda Grablin 32 F Fletcher NC 31:31 10:09
74 Haylee Dehart 9 F Leicester NC 31:46 10:14
75 Paula Dehart 44 M Leicester NC 32:29 10:28
76 Lillian Redmon 8 F Leicester NC 32:30 10:28
77 James Redmon 40 M Leicester NC 32:41 10:31
78 Jennifer Livingston 31 F Asheville NC 32:42 10:32
79 Natasha Johnson 26 F Asheville NC 32:43 10:32
80 Lori Ritter 37 F Asheville NC 32:46 10:33
81 Elizabeth Franks 31 F Asheville NC 32:48 10:34
82 Cyndie Feemster 30 F Lenoir NC 33:00 10:38
83 Lena Watson 27 F Statesville NC 33:19 10:44
84 Cynthia Douthit 49 F Candler NC 33:40 10:51
85 Peyton Elswick 14 F Hendersonville NC 34:03 10:58
86 Aileen Sheenan-Wils 30 F Weaverville NC 34:05 10:58
87 Katherine Finher 52 F Asheville NC 34:17 11:02
88 Faye Watson 60 F Fleetwood NC 34:47 11:12
89 Caroline Nunnally 7 F Arden NC 34:49 11:13
90 Kimberly Nunnally 41 F Arden NC 34:52 11:14
91 Darby Fisher 9 F Fletcher NC 35:04 11:18
92 Tracey Fisehr 38 F Fletcher NC 35:09 11:19
93 Alejandra Padilla 37 F Weaverville NC 35:12 11:20
94 Emily Profita 11 F Asheville NC 35:13 11:21
95 Shannon Miller 14 F Hendersonville NC 35:19 11:22
96 Marganta Carter 46 F Asheville NC 35:45 11:31
97 Wyatt Stevens 41 M Asheville NC 35:59 11:35
98 Katie Stevens 8 F Asheville NC 36:00 11:36
99 Margaret Dahm 50 F Asheville NC 36:40 11:48
100 Joanne McCarthy 48 F Arden NC 36:40 11:48
101 Andrea Berkey 31 F Asheville NC 37:09 11:58
102 Kirstin Pardo 7 F Vale NC 37:16 12:00
103 Brent Silver 27 M Weaverville NC 37:17 12:00
104 Charisse Allison 25 F Marion NC 37:22 12:02
105 Jessica Newton 33 F Candler NC 37:31 12:05
106 Alisha Sanders 24 F Morganton NC 38:17 12:20
107 Kimberly Burns 44 F Asheville NC 38:23 12:22
108 Chloe Burns 9 F Asheville NC 38:25 12:22
109 Taylor Monday 7 F Biltmore Lake NC 38:30 12:24
110 Tracy Monday 38 F Biltmore Lake NC 38:34 12:25
111 Jen Bailey 39 F Weaverville NC 39:22 12:40
112 Debbie Cooley 44 F Asheville NC 40:15 12:58
113 Melanie Miller 54 F Candler NC 40:25 13:01
114 Wanda Sayer 51 F Arden NC 41:55 13:30
115 Kaiya Nilsson 8 F Asheville NC 42:09 13:34
116 Stephanie Novak 44 F Asheville NC 42:11 13:35
117 Michelle Baker 44 F Asheville NC 43:01 13:51
118 Joanne Hoover 52 F Asheville NC 43:02 13:51
119 Larry Fincher 76 M Asheville NC 44:13 14:14
120 Rick Cole 64 M Winston Salem NC 45:09 14:32
121 Lorraine Poe 58 F Asheville NC 45:10 14:33
122 Marcia Cole 61 F Winston Salem NC 45:13 14:33
123 Lynn McAdams 60 F Asheville NC 46:18 14:54
124 Tia Keith 39 F Candler NC 46:57 15:07
125 Miranda Keith 10 F Candler NC 46:59 15:08
126 Emily Allison 14 F Hendersonville NC 47:00 15:08
127 Shelley Rollins 28 F Blowing Rock NC 47:02 15:09
128 Emily Peele 60 F NC 48:43 15:41
129 Anne Watleins 56 F East Bend NC 57:45 18:36
130 Virginia Himmellabe 59 F Asheville NC 59:31 19:10
131 John Himmellaber 62 M Asheville NC 59:50 19:16
132 Barbara Smith 79 F Arden NC 59:52 19:16

AGE GROUPS AWARDS

OVERALL FEMALE
1 Kenzie Wachowiak 13 Asheville NC 21:12
2 Amanda Bowman 24 Canton NC 21:25
3 Melissa Himelein 51 Asheville NC 21:30
OVERALL MALE
1 Frankie Adkins 37 Asheville NC 15:40
2 Michael McMullen 27 Swannanoa NC 18:02
3 Brandon Clubb 19 Asheville NC 18:57
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  0 – 9
1 Ava Rose 8 Biltmore Lake NC 27:28
2 Kenni Grace Edwards 9 Fairview NC 28:16
MALE AGE GROUP:  0 – 9
1 Joshua Owen 9 Fletcher NC 22:16
2 Zachary Weas 9 Arden NC 27:03
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 – 14
1 Emma Wachowiak 13 Asheville NC 22:23
2 Anna Caldwell 14 Fletcher NC 25:17
MALE AGE GROUP:  10 – 14
1 Ezra Brooks – Planck 14 Chelsea MI 22:26
2 Zachary Vilen 13 Asheville NC 24:03
MALE AGE GROUP:  15 – 19
1 Sam Saulsbury 15 Asheville NC 19:18
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 – 29
1 Kathryn Skelley-Watts 27 Burnsville NC 21:36
2 Natalie Breit 22 Swannanoa NC 23:30
MALE AGE GROUP:  20 – 29
1 Justin Kluttz 29 Fletcher NC 27:01
2 Michael Moody 25 Asheville NC 28:49
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 – 39
1 Christy Trantham 35 Waynesville NC 21:50
2 Molly Lane Ackerman 32 Fairview NC 26:40
MALE AGE GROUP:  30 – 39
1 Jay West 35 Candler NC 20:41
2 Ben Hilinski 36 Asheville NC 21:21
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 – 49
1 Kim Wilkie 46 Fletcher NC 23:58
2 Leah Mathews 41 Candler NC 26:10
MALE AGE GROUP:  40 – 49
1 Greg Pearce 49 Asheville NC 20:43
2 Stu Gibeau 49 Black Mountain NC 21:40
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 – 59
1 Donna Thackwray 51 Morganton NC 22:34
2 Peggy Emory 53 Black Mountain NC 26:00
MALE AGE GROUP:  50 – 59
1 Jim Goode 56 Asheville NC 21:44
2 Dennis Duffy 52 Asheville NC 22:31
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 – 99
1 Faye Watson 60 Fleetwood NC 34:17
MALE AGE GROUP:  60 – 99
1 John Allison 62 Lewisville NC 28:48


2 Comments

Leave a Reply