RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. More than 200,000 in the searchable database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Run for the Horses 5k – October 16, 2011 – Asheville, NC

104 participants came out on Sunday afternoon to complete the Run for the Horses 5k. Congratulations to Will Harlan as first overall and first male. Congratulations to Jennifer Owens as first female. Here are complete results, courtesy of Race Management Systems.

********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 Jennifer Owens       35 Marion          NC   24:32 
                ********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 Will Harlan          36 Barnardsville   NC   18:32 

             ************* AGE-GROUP RESULTS ****************
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 8
    1 Landry Willson        6 Waynesville        NC   39:49 
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 8
    1 Marshall Graves       8 Canton             NC   31:21 
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  9 - 11
    1 Chelsea Troutmon     11 Weaverville        NC   25:58 
    2 Katheen Norton       11 Asheville          NC   26:05 
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  9 - 11
    1 Bailey Wamack         11 Kingsport          TN   22:17 
    2 Henry Lehlbach        9 Asheville          NC   34:04 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  12 - 14
    1 Jessica Wolfe        12 Harrisburg         NC   46:56 
    2 Devin Hickman        12 Arden              NC   48:01 
    3 Yanka Kotstova       12 Arden              NC 1:05:43 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  12 - 14
    1 Tanner Koon          14 Fairview           NC   25:28 
    2 Zach Fisher          13 Fairview Nc        NC   25:35 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
    1 Sophie Thompson      17 Asheville          NC   27:44 
    2 Brennan Harlan       17 Asheville          NC   29:46 
    3 Mallory Block        15 Charlotte          NC   30:59 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
    1 Matthew Newcomer     16 Asheville          NC   21:20 
    2 Wynn Haslam          16 Asheville          NC   34:41 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
    1 Kathryn Redmond      21 Charlotte          NC   35:47 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
    1 David Kerekes        22 Maiden             NC   23:55 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
    1 Sarah Schlaterback   26 Asheville          NC   24:55 
    2 Lauren Griffin       27 Fletcher           NC   26:09 
    3 Bonnie Blankenship   26 Fairview           NC   27:47 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
    1 Blaine Childers      25 Zirconia           NC   22:04 
    2 Andy Hayes           26 Brevard            NC   22:23 
    3 Austin Parsons       29 Arden              NC   24:14 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
    1 Nichole Civiello     30 Asheville          NC   25:39 
    2 Carrie Wilsey        33 Hendersonville     NC   26:40 
    3 Sharon Appell Snyde  30 Greenville         SC   32:05 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
    1 Mark Stazzer         32 Asheville          NC   19:42 
    2 John Taylor          31 Waynesville        NC   23:06 
    3 Edward Carroll       30 Leicester          NC   25:13 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1 Meggan Graves        35 Canton             NC   31:22 
    2 Lori Levasseur       37 Greenville         SC   32:07 
    3 Heather Miracle      38 Asheville          NC   34:05 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1 Benjamin Urfer       37 Sarasota           FL   23:30 
    2 James Rudicil        39 Green Mtn          NC   26:07 
    3 Karl Hinterkopf      35 Weaverville        NC   26:23 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1 Devlyn Oconnor       41 Asheville          NC   27:50 
    2 Tammy Harris         43 Fariview           NC   30:16 
    3 Janna Trantham       44 Canton             NC   32:57 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1 Henry Wolfe          44 Harrisburg         NC   27:04 
    2 Stacey Harris        43 Fairview           NC   31:02 
    3 Bryan Haslam         44 Asheville          NC   34:41 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1 Sarah Tarpey         46 Asheville          NC   39:46 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1 Will Harlan          48 Asheville          NC   22:41 
    2 John Hollifield      48 Weaverville        NC   29:20 
    3 Albert Wamack        48 Kingsport          TN   38:20 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1 Carol Cobble         53 Lake Lure          NC   27:00 
    2 Sherry Roane         52 Asheville          NC   29:46 
    3 Joey Johnson         54 Asheville          NC   32:37 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1 Michael Newcomer     50 Asheville          NC   21:51 
    2 John Mangel          53 Asheville          NC   23:45 
    3 Kenny Henry          52 Douglas            GA   24:26 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1 Melissa McCulloch    58 Arden              NC   31:09 
    2 Charlene Syfert      56 Candler            NC   41:00 
    3 Paula Tharp          55 Dallas             TX   47:28 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1 Lonnie Lepore        59 Asheville          NC   22:41 
    2 Ron Tharp            56 Dallas             TX   39:11 
    3 Jim Kaysing          55 Elmhurst           IL   41:50 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
    1 Brenda Walker        63 Alexander          NC   41:16 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
    1 Dan Mason            60 Asheville          NC   42:34 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
    1 Gretchen Van Emburg  65 Flat Rock          NC   35:52 
    2 Martha Marshall      66 Asheville          NC   35:52 
    3 Dayna Feist          66 Asheville          NC   37:46 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
    1 Fred Block           66 Charlotte          NC   28:10 
    2 Dan McCurry          65 Candler            NC   48:09 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1 Jim Cates            73 Morganton          NC   33:00 
    2 Wayne Stanko         70 Asheville          NC   33:31 
    3 Charles Dotson       88 Lk Jur             NC   36:42 

                                                                      
                        RUN FOR THE HORSES 5K      
                               5K ROAD RACE
                   AsheviIle,N.C.  Sunday, Oct. 16, 2011
    Results compiled by Race Management Systems(RMS), www.rmssports.com
Place Div/Tot  No.   Name                Age S City            St Time    Pace  
===== ======== ===== =================== === = =============== == ======= ===== 
    1   1/7      948 Will Harlan          36 M Barnardsville   NC   18:32  5:58 
    2   1/4      177 Mark Stazzer         32 M Asheville       NC   19:42  6:21 
    3   1/2      194 Matthew Newcomer     16 M Asheville       NC   21:20  6:52 
    4   1/4      193 Michael Newcomer     50 M Asheville       NC   21:51  7:02 
    5   1/5      116 Blaine Childers      25 M Zirconia        NC   22:04  7:07 
    6   1/2      174 Bailey Wamack         11 M Kingsport       TN   22:17  7:11 
    7   2/5      137 Andy Hayes           26 M Brevard         NC   22:23  7:12 
    8   1/3      922 Lonnie Lepore        59 M Asheville       NC   22:41  7:18 
    9   1/3      931 Will Harlan         48 M Asheville       NC   22:41  7:18 
   10   2/4      163 John Taylor          31 M Waynesville     NC   23:06  7:26 
   11   2/7      929 Benjamin Urfer       37 M Sarasota        FL   23:30  7:34 
   12   2/4      150 John Mangel          53 M Asheville       NC   23:45  7:39 
   13   1/1      192 David Kerekes        22 M Maiden          NC   23:55  7:42 
   14   3/5      191 Austin Parsons       29 M Arden           NC   24:14  7:48 
   15   3/4      138 Kenny Henry          52 M Douglas         GA   24:26  7:52 
   16   1/9      924 Jennifer Owens       35 F Marion          NC   24:32  7:54 
   17   1/7      185 Sarah Schlaterback   26 F Asheville       NC   24:55  8:02 
   18   3/4      946 Edward Carroll       30 M Leicester       NC   25:13  8:07 
   19   1/2      146 Tanner Koon          14 M Fairview        NC   25:28  8:12 
   20   2/2      950 Zach Fisher          13 M Fairview Nc     NC   25:35  8:15 
   21   1/8      200 Nichole Civiello     30 F Asheville       NC   25:39  8:16 
   22   1/2      928 Chelsea Troutmon     11 F Weaverville     NC   25:58  8:22 
   23   2/2      183 Katheen Norton       11 F Asheville       NC   26:05  8:24 
   24   3/7      184 James Rudicil        39 M Green Mtn       NC   26:07  8:25 
   25   2/7      136 Lauren Griffin       27 F Fletcher        NC   26:09  8:25 
   26   4/7      188 Karl Hinterkopf      35 M Weaverville     NC   26:23  8:30 
   27   2/8      938 Carrie Wilsey        33 F Hendersonville  NC   26:40  8:35 
   28   4/5      135 Jason Griffin        29 M Fletcher        NC   26:47  8:38 
   29   1/6      189 Carol Cobble         53 F Lake Lure       NC   27:00  8:42 
   30   1/4      170 Henry Wolfe          44 M Harrisburg      NC   27:04  8:43 
   31   4/4      140 Ted Horan            50 M Asheville       NC   27:06  8:44 
   32   1/8      167 Sophie Thompson      17 F Asheville       NC   27:44  8:56 
   33   3/7      111 Bonnie Blankenship   26 F Fairview        NC   27:47  8:57 
   34   1/5      158 Devlyn Oconnor       41 F Asheville       NC   27:50  8:58 
   35   1/2      112 Fred Block           66 M Charlotte       NC   28:10  9:04 
   36   2/3      937 John Hollifield      48 M Weaverville     NC   29:20  9:27 
   37   2/8      930 Brennan Harlan       17 F Asheville       NC   29:46  9:35 
   38   2/6      187 Sherry Roane         52 F Asheville       NC   29:46  9:35 
   39   5/5      176 Travis Johnson       29 M Clearmont       FL   30:01  9:40 
   40   2/5      944 Tammy Harris         43 F Fariview        NC   30:16  9:45 
   41   3/8      113 Mallory Block        15 F Charlotte       NC   30:59  9:59 
   42   2/4      947 Stacey Harris        43 M Fairview        NC   31:02 10:00 
   43   1/3      154 Melissa McCulloch    58 F Arden           NC   31:09 10:02 
   44   1/1      133 Marshall Graves       8 M Canton          NC   31:21 10:06 
   45   2/9      134 Meggan Graves        35 F Canton          NC   31:22 10:06 
   46   5/7      939 Shane Harrison       36 M Arden           NC   31:48 10:14 
   47   3/8      927 Sharon Appell Snyde  30 F Greenville      SC   32:05 10:20 
   48   3/9      199 Lori Levasseur       37 F Greenville      SC   32:07 10:21 
   49   4/8      157 Katy Montgomery      31 F Arden           NC   32:16 10:23 
   50   5/8      169 Brooke Wetzel        34 F Asheville       NC   32:35 10:30 
   51   3/6      141 Joey Johnson         54 F Asheville       NC   32:37 10:30 
   52   6/7      119 Anthony Conte        37 M Asheville       NC   32:41 10:32 
   53   3/5      168 Janna Trantham       44 F Canton          NC   32:57 10:37 
   54   1/4      182 Jim Cates            73 M Morganton       NC   33:00 10:38 
   55   2/4      160 Wayne Stanko         70 M Asheville       NC   33:31 10:48 
   56   4/7      144 Nicole Kaysing       26 F Brevard         NC   33:36 10:49 
   57   4/8      118 Mia Conforto         15 F Brevard         NC   33:37 10:49 
   58   2/2      149 Henry Lehlbach        9 M Asheville       NC   34:04 10:58 
   59   4/9      156 Heather Miracle      38 F Asheville       NC   34:05 10:58 
   60   5/8      117 Rebecca Cohen        15 F Brevard         NC   34:16 11:02 
   61   3/4      933 Bryan Haslam         44 M Asheville       NC   34:41 11:10 
   62   2/2      180 Wynn Haslam          16 M Asheville       NC   34:41 11:10 
   63   4/6      932 Marilyn Kanarr       51 F Mars Hill       NC   35:19 11:22 
   64   1/1      159 Kathryn Redmond      21 F Charlotte       NC   35:47 11:31 
   65   1/4      190 Gretchen Van Emburg  65 F Flat Rock       NC   35:52 11:33 
   66   2/4      151 Martha Marshall      66 F Asheville       NC   35:52 11:33 
   67   6/8      110 Carrie Baris         33 F Asheville       NC   36:34 11:47 
   68   3/4      195 Charles Dotson       88 M Lk Jur          NC   36:42 11:49 
   69   6/8      155 Ashley McDill        18 F Brevard         NC   36:59 11:54 
   70   5/7      122 Julie Dixon          28 F Candler         NC   37:31 12:05 
   71   5/6      143 Joy Kaysing          53 F Elmhurst        IL   37:37 12:07 
   72   5/9      139 Kathy Holcombe       35 F Asheville       NC   37:37 12:07 
   73   6/9      123 Lisa Eberhardt       35 F Fletcher        NC   37:38 12:07 
   74   6/7      114 Marcy Brewer         28 F Arden           NC   37:45 12:09 
   75   3/4      186 Dayna Feist          66 F Asheville       NC   37:46 12:10 
   76   4/4      198 Reavis Eubanks       41 M Asheville       NC   37:47 12:10 
   77   7/8      925 Ana Pierdant         16 F Brevard         NC   38:06 12:16 
   78   3/3      173 Albert Wamack        48 M Kingsport       TN   38:20 12:21 
   79   2/3      165 Ron Tharp            56 M Dallas          TX   39:11 12:37 
   80   7/9      178 Sara Boelt           38 F Blakc Mt        NC   39:12 12:37 
   81   7/7      179 Stephen Wheeler      37 M Fletcher        NC   39:12 12:38 
   82   4/4      132 Peter Glanz          75 M Lake Lure       NC   39:33 12:44 
   83   4/5      148 Terri Lechner        43 F Asheville       NC   39:42 12:47 
   84   8/9      152 Shannon Martin-Cyr   39 F Duluth          GA   39:44 12:48 
   85   1/1      162 Sarah Tarpey         46 F Asheville       NC   39:46 12:48 
   86   1/1      951 Landry Willson        6 F Waynesville     NC   39:49 12:49 
   87   7/7      130 Erin Fultz           27 F Sylva           NC   39:53 12:51 
   88   6/6      145 Annette Kesgen       53 F Sylva           NC   39:55 12:51 
   89   9/9      147 Melissa Kucin        38 F Candler         NC   40:28 13:02 
   90   4/4      125 Jeremy Ferguson      34 M Asheville       NC   40:43 13:07 
   91   7/8      126 Victoria Ferguson    32 F Asheville       NC   40:45 13:07 
   92   2/3      161 Charlene Syfert      56 F Candler         NC   41:00 13:12 
   93   1/1      196 Brenda Walker        63 F Alexander       NC   41:16 13:17 
   94   8/8      197 Dawn Sagonids        34 F Aspen           CO   41:17 13:17 
   95   8/8      181 Christy Carroll      15 F Brevard         NC   41:50 13:28 
   96   3/3      142 Jim Kaysing          55 M Elmhurst        IL   41:50 13:28 
   97   1/1      153 Dan Mason            60 M Asheville       NC   42:34 13:42 
   98   5/5      172 Leah Wolfe           40 F Harrisburg      NC   46:56 15:07 
   99   1/3      171 Jessica Wolfe        12 F Harrisburg      NC   46:56 15:07 
  100   3/3      164 Paula Tharp          55 F Dallas          TX   47:28 15:17 
  101   2/3      940 Devin Hickman        12 F Arden           NC   48:01 15:28 
  102   4/4      131 Peggy Glanz          67 F Lake Lure       NC   48:08 15:30 
  103   2/2      923 Dan McCurry          65 M Candler         NC   48:09 15:30 
  104   3/3      942 Yanka Kotstova       12 F Arden           NC 1:05:43 21:09 

Leave a Reply