RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. More than 195,000 in the searchable database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Valley of the Lilies Half Marathon – March 25, 2012 – Cullowhee, NC

Nice turnout for this Sunday half marathon – 201 participants completed the race. I have to give a shout out to Sherry Roane. She ran the DuPont 12k yesterday and completed this half-marathon this morning. Way to go Sherry.

Congrats to all finishers. Following are results, courtesy of Lee Timing. Here are age group results.

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Gender

Age Group

Total Time

Pace

1

Brian Ulrich Cullowhee NC

148

23

M

1 Open

1:16:11.5

5:49

2

Todd Watson Biltmore Lake NC

92

46

M

1 Masters

1:26:55.8

6:38

3

Ryan Koziol Charlotte NC

140

29

M

1 20-29

1:27:25.7

6:40

4

Devin Traub Murphy NC

214

18

M

1 16-19

1:28:44.9

6:46

5

Joseph Ferrelli IV Winston Salem NC

185

22

M

2 20-29

1:31:35.6

6:59

6

Andrew Watson Asheville NC

146

20

M

3 20-29

1:31:35.7

6:59

7

Jeremy Dockery Franklin NC

93

28

M

4 20-29

1:32:09.2

7:02

8

William Brooks Andrews NC

225

30

M

1 30-39

1:32:22.7

7:03

9

Jordan Tripp Cullowhee NC

44

21

M

5 20-29

1:32:33.6

7:04

10

Samuel McGuire Athens GA

34

27

M

6 20-29

1:33:43.4

7:09

11

Todd Burkhalter Leicester NC

119

38

M

2 30-39

1:33:51.0

7:10

12

David Badger Marble NC

141

32

M

3 30-39

1:34:36.2

7:13

13

Aj Rowell Cullowhee NC

1

29

M

7 20-29

1:35:15.3

7:16

14

Bryan Jennings Bryson City NC

14

39

M

4 30-39

1:35:24.4

7:17

15

Felton Wright Tallahassee FL

177

54

M

1 50-59

1:36:29.7

7:22

16

J. Clark Hipp Wilmington NC

187

48

M

1 40-49

1:37:12.9

7:25

17

Ginna Reid Asheville NC

355

34

F

1 Open

1:37:13.7

7:25

18

Ball Lowell Waynesville NC

195

44

M

2 40-49

1:37:37.2

7:27

19

Jessica Hoffman Hickory NC

66

23

F

1 20-29

1:37:44.0

7:27

20

Sean Gorman Charlotte NC

80

26

M

8 20-29

1:37:44.2

7:27

21

Bryan Aalborg Asheville NC

209

53

M

2 50-59

1:38:11.3

7:29

22

Cody Murgas Concord NC

145

18

M

2 16-19

1:38:20.6

7:30

23

James Scifers Webster NC

162

43

M

3 40-49

1:38:36.5

7:31

24

Michael Henson Whittier NC

85

32

M

5 30-39

1:38:45.8

7:32

25

Timothy Barrett Asheville NC

11

33

M

6 30-39

1:39:36.8

7:36

26

Steven Marr Bryson City NC

17

47

M

4 40-49

1:40:33.0

7:40

27

Sean Botzenhart Moyock NC

156

19

M

3 16-19

1:40:38.9

7:41

28

Tim Johnson Morganton NC

84

37

M

7 30-39

1:41:40.5

7:45

29

Carlos Acuna Cullowhee NC

151

20

M

9 20-29

1:42:05.4

7:47

30

Ken Miller Asheville NC

211

44

M

5 40-49

1:42:08.3

7:47

31

Jesse Warren Asheville NC

170

54

M

3 50-59

1:42:11.9

7:48

32

Matthew Scott Boone NC

130

18

M

4 16-19

1:42:42.7

7:50

33

Alec Worthington Greenville SC

224

28

M

10 20-29

1:43:09.7

7:52

34

Richard Wright Bryson City NC

180

31

M

8 30-39

1:43:22.5

7:53

35

Ann Fletchall Whittier NC

106

33

F

1 30-39

1:45:13.3

8:02

36

Clifford Mault Sylva NC

50

48

M

6 40-49

1:45:42.5

8:04

37

Seth McCormick Cullowhee NC

30

37

M

9 30-39

1:45:55.2

8:05

38

Lauren Dieterich Bryson City NC

179

30

F

2 30-39

1:45:58.8

8:05

39

Joshua Rosenberg Shelby NC

56

24

M

11 20-29

1:46:32.5

8:08

40

Shannon Wildes Asheville NC

169

29

F

2 20-29

1:46:36.8

8:08

41

Noah Ball Waynesville NC

194

21

M

12 20-29

1:47:04.1

8:10

42

Randall Holcombe Cullowhee NC

54

52

M

4 50-59

1:47:17.0

8:11

43

Mike Hagan Fletcher NC

100

48

M

7 40-49

1:47:22.9

8:11

44

Brittney Mason Otto NC

116

22

F

3 20-29

1:47:29.5

8:12

45

Patrick O’Neal Benson NC

7

21

M

13 20-29

1:48:06.2

8:15

46

Isaac Rhodes Murphy NC

49

24

M

14 20-29

1:49:09.7

8:20

47

Randy Sain Zirconia NC

134

48

M

8 40-49

1:49:15.2

8:20

48

Matthew Williams Asheboro NC

82

21

M

15 20-29

1:49:15.5

8:20

49

Richard Kahn Durham PA

86

26

M

16 20-29

1:49:25.0

8:21

50

John Pippio Franklin NC

215

34

M

10 30-39

1:49:45.7

8:22

51

Mikayla Deardorff Whispering Pines NC

78

22

F

4 20-29

1:49:57.2

8:23

52

W Scott Jones Alexander NC

204

46

M

9 40-49

1:50:19.1

8:25

53

Jonathan Collins Lake Junaluska NC

166

30

M

11 30-39

1:50:28.1

8:26

54

Heather Mina Lake Junaluska NC

172

39

F

3 30-39

1:50:53.8

8:27

55

Lauren Ward Asheville NC

91

33

F

4 30-39

1:51:00.8

8:28

56

Albert Kopak Sylva NC

126

30

M

12 30-39

1:51:26.0

8:30

57

Elizabeth McRae Cullowhee NC

192

44

F

1 Masters

1:51:29.3

8:30

58

Kay Hilty Franklin NC

120

51

F

1 50-59

1:51:41.4

8:31

59

Jorge Canuto Durham NC

137

23

M

17 20-29

1:53:18.3

8:39

60

Skip Taylor Highlands NC

213

59

M

5 50-59

1:53:38.6

8:40

61

Scott Rodes Sylva NC

220

51

M

6 50-59

1:53:47.3

8:41

62

Diana Laursen Waynesville NC

176

37

F

5 30-39

1:53:50.0

8:41

63

Luke Heller Asheville NC

102

27

M

18 20-29

1:53:58.5

8:42

64

George Stiak Cullowhee NC

190

18

M

5 16-19

1:54:02.3

8:42

65

Tracy Dockery Franklin NC

212

27

F

5 20-29

1:54:33.5

8:44

66

Shane Best Cullowhee NC

43

39

M

13 30-39

1:55:46.2

8:50

67

Al Barker Fayetteville GA

150

66

M

1 60-99

1:55:51.5

8:50

68

Lisa Ashe Sylva NC

158

45

F

1 40-49

1:56:00.5

8:51

69

Jamal Hyrams Cullowhee NC

41

19

M

6 16-19

1:56:09.7

8:52

70

Valerie Moore Sylva NC

352

46

F

2 40-49

1:56:11.7

8:52

71

Beth Poteat Cullowhee NC

111

24

F

6 20-29

1:56:12.5

8:52

72

Jacob Watkins Franklin NC

87

26

M

19 20-29

1:56:15.1

8:52

73

Patrick Davis Hendersonville NC

160

26

M

20 20-29

1:56:26.4

8:53

74

Jessica Shirley Hendersonville NC

223

33

F

6 30-39

1:56:46.1

8:54

75

Caitlin Laemmle Cullowhee NC

108

24

F

7 20-29

1:57:05.7

8:56

76

Baldwin Sanders Sylva NC

206

59

F

2 50-59

1:57:39.4

8:58

77

Michelle Scifers Webster NC

163

42

F

3 40-49

1:57:39.6

8:58

78

Helen Lansing Rome GA

186

47

F

4 40-49

1:58:35.4

9:03

79

Joy Palecek Valders WI

97

30

F

7 30-39

1:58:59.2

9:05

80

Jessica Kelliher Cullowhee NC

74

22

F

8 20-29

1:59:04.8

9:05

81

Ryan Jones Hendersonville NC

128

22

M

21 20-29

1:59:13.4

9:06

82

Andrew Smith Whittier NC

81

62

M

2 60-99

1:59:30.8

9:07

83

Nikki Young Cullowhee NC

61

39

F

8 30-39

1:59:43.5

9:08

84

Paul Worley Murphy NC

133

45

M

10 40-49

1:59:48.1

9:08

85

Brian Hughes Cullowhee NC

157

35

M

14 30-39

1:59:56.3

9:09

86

Rick Best Clyde NC

99

56

M

7 50-59

2:00:28.2

9:11

87

Brenda Holcombe Cullowhee NC

12

39

F

9 30-39

2:01:03.5

9:14

88

Onifer Wilmoth Cullowhee NC

89

30

M

15 30-39

2:01:22.3

9:15

89

Emily Nesbitt Mooresville NC

51

19

F

1 16-19

2:01:47.9

9:17

90

Doug Nesbitt Mooresville NC

52

43

M

11 40-49

2:01:48.2

9:17

91

Keith Haskett Webster NC

10

41

M

12 40-49

2:02:07.6

9:19

92

Jane Girskis Cullowhee NC

35

37

F

10 30-39

2:03:35.9

9:26

93

Leonardo Bobadilla Cullowhee NC

107

37

M

16 30-39

2:03:36.9

9:26

94

Ellen Lohmeyer Sylva NC

216

31

F

11 30-39

2:03:37.6

9:26

95

Brittany Wiley Cullowhee NC

21

19

F

2 16-19

2:04:01.1

9:28

96

Anna King Cullowhee NC

96

22

F

9 20-29

2:04:02.0

9:28

97

Robby Acosta Sapphire NC

354

45

M

13 40-49

2:04:14.5

9:29

98

Thomas Volpi Maysville NC

154

50

M

8 50-59

2:05:01.2

9:32

99

Sally Taylor Raleigh NC

175

31

F

12 30-39

2:05:05.4

9:32

100

Peggy Jennings Bryson City NC

13

36

F

13 30-39

2:05:05.7

9:32

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Gender

Age Group

Total Time

Pace

101

Tiffany Allen Franklin NC

181

25

F

10 20-29

2:05:53.4

9:36

102

Doug Stanfield Franklin NC

182

48

M

14 40-49

2:05:53.6

9:36

103

Eric Dorsey Waynesville NC

62

33

M

17 30-39

2:06:21.8

9:38

104

Martha Smith Roswell GA

25

22

F

11 20-29

2:06:33.0

9:39

105

Dixie Stewart Cashiers NC

19

56

F

3 50-59

2:06:48.6

9:40

106

Dale Brotherton Cullowhee NC

127

60

M

3 60-99

2:06:51.4

9:41

107

Jonelle Streed Cullowhee NC

114

30

F

14 30-39

2:07:04.7

9:42

108

Gene Norton Cullowhee NC

104

58

M

9 50-59

2:07:11.2

9:42

109

Nicole Conti Fletcher NC

147

27

F

12 20-29

2:07:44.2

9:45

110

Curtis Cagle Waynesville NC

167

44

M

15 40-49

2:08:25.2

9:48

111

Roger Hill Swannanoa NC

57

53

M

10 50-59

2:09:21.4

9:52

112

Jennifer Cooper Sylva NC

165

34

F

15 30-39

2:09:47.3

9:54

113

Pamela Judson Webster NC

121

39

F

16 30-39

2:10:20.0

9:56

114

Nathan Cobb Fletcher NC

197

26

M

22 20-29

2:10:24.3

9:57

115

Donna Nickerson Cashiers NC

207

40

F

5 40-49

2:10:32.1

9:57

116

Sheryl Beaver Charlotte NC

64

49

F

6 40-49

2:11:32.3

10:02

117

Adam Beaver Charlotte NC

65

20

M

23 20-29

2:11:32.4

10:02

118

Ann Lee Simpson Asheville NC

357

37

F

17 30-39

2:12:29.8

10:06

119

Shannon Seymour Asheville NC

112

37

F

18 30-39

2:12:30.0

10:06

120

Chelsea Biddy Bostic NC

59

21

F

13 20-29

2:12:48.7

10:08

121

Braden Henry Bryson City NC

219

36

F

19 30-39

2:13:12.6

10:10

122

Erin Worley Bryson City NC

95

32

F

20 30-39

2:13:12.6

10:10

123

Tera Pruett Candler NC

83

35

F

21 30-39

2:13:29.3

10:11

124

Kae Blue Bryson City NC

188

47

F

7 40-49

2:14:41.0

10:16

125

Bj Ledford Bostic NC

55

22

M

24 20-29

2:14:41.9

10:16

126

Sherry Roane Asheville NC

218

52

F

4 50-59

2:14:58.4

10:18

127

Benita Auge Weaverville NC

359

63

F

1 60-99

2:15:45.6

10:21

128

Doug Branch Waynesville NC

174

36

M

18 30-39

2:15:59.5

10:22

129

Susan Paul Maitland FL

8

57

F

5 50-59

2:16:22.7

10:24

130

Sheri Hoffarth Cullowhee NC

123

19

F

3 16-19

2:16:50.0

10:26

131

Moriah Archambault Murphy NC

191

29

F

14 20-29

2:17:01.3

10:27

132

Tiffany Clapsaddle Murphy NC

36

40

F

8 40-49

2:17:01.4

10:27

133

Kate Best Clyde NC

98

42

F

9 40-49

2:17:10.3

10:28

134

Dolly McLean Asheville NC

227

50

F

6 50-59

2:17:26.8

10:29

135

Caitlyn Hoffman Hickory NC

47

20

F

15 20-29

2:18:29.7

10:34

136

Tania Firebaugh Murphy NC

203

33

F

22 30-39

2:18:37.4

10:34

137

Paige Brinke Murphy NC

200

37

F

23 30-39

2:18:37.5

10:34

138

Rebecca Lamparter Cullowhee NC

90

29

F

16 20-29

2:19:12.7

10:37

139

Amy Manshack Sylva NC

132

31

F

24 30-39

2:19:13.0

10:37

140

Lisa Blanton Lawndale NC

117

36

F

25 30-39

2:19:21.5

10:38

141

Amy Connolly Lawndale NC

129

37

F

26 30-39

2:19:21.7

10:38

142

Rachel Lehmann Cullowhee NC

26

20

F

17 20-29

2:19:22.0

10:38

143

Lauren Butner Sylva NC

122

22

F

18 20-29

2:19:22.1

10:38

144

Stephanie Sue Helmers Cullowhee NC

2

38

F

27 30-39

2:19:40.9

10:39

145

Janette Hammett Bryson City NC

110

26

F

19 20-29

2:20:26.5

10:43

146

Matthew Smith Cashiers NC

356

35

M

19 30-39

2:20:39.4

10:44

147

Lynne Evans Etowah NC

196

54

F

7 50-59

2:20:43.0

10:44

148

Staci Atkission Cullowhee NC

198

19

F

4 16-19

2:21:16.1

10:47

149

Frank Brown III Cary NC

124

63

M

4 60-99

2:21:39.9

10:48

150

Tammy Haskett Cullowhee NC

131

50

F

8 50-59

2:21:56.2

10:50

151

Hilary Ott Franklin NC

101

31

F

28 30-39

2:22:20.4

10:51

152

Wes Waters Johnson City TN

228

34

M

20 30-39

2:22:28.9

10:52

153

Bill Klugh Clemson SC

77

61

M

5 60-99

2:22:54.3

10:54

154

Michael Sain Concord NC

109

21

M

25 20-29

2:23:11.2

10:55

155

Kandi Newkirk Cullowhee NC

70

40

F

10 40-49

2:23:49.6

10:58

156

Alicia Jacobs Whittier NC

144

40

F

11 40-49

2:23:51.2

10:58

157

Logan Wells Asheville NC

103

26

M

26 20-29

2:24:21.0

11:01

158

Michael Lefko Matthews NC

32

42

M

16 40-49

2:24:24.6

11:01

159

Alexander Volpi Maysville ND

155

20

M

27 20-29

2:24:25.8

11:01

160

Kristin Moore Sylva NC

208

37

F

29 30-39

2:24:40.3

11:02

161

Jessica Swigger Cullowhee NC

168

35

F

30 30-39

2:25:34.6

11:06

162

Ashley Dukart Johnson City TN

139

18

F

5 16-19

2:25:59.4

11:08

163

Rachael Sharp Morristown TN

205

20

F

20 20-29

2:25:59.5

11:08

164

Laura Plantenberg Bryson City NC

152

35

F

31 30-39

2:27:05.1

11:13

165

Renee Montgomery Weaverville NC

71

30

F

32 30-39

2:27:05.6

11:13

166

Jessica Breen Cullowhee NC

37

32

F

33 30-39

2:27:10.3

11:14

167

Steve Sheridan Sylva NC

189

30

M

21 30-39

2:27:14.9

11:14

168

Kelly Robertson Centreville VA

69

26

F

21 20-29

2:27:33.9

11:15

169

Julie Thorner Bryson City NC

29

47

F

12 40-49

2:27:51.1

11:17

170

Timothy McCabe Suwanee GA

5

47

M

17 40-49

2:28:37.3

11:20

171

Katy Laughter Fletcher NC

199

21

F

22 20-29

2:30:06.7

11:27

172

James Tracy Hendersonville NC

210

21

M

28 20-29

2:30:06.7

11:27

173

Lisa Denzer Robbinsville NC

193

49

F

13 40-49

2:30:32.6

11:29

174

Jessica Wehr Robbinsville NC

184

33

F

34 30-39

2:30:37.5

11:29

175

Jennifer Williams Sylva NC

60

37

F

35 30-39

2:31:28.0

11:33

176

Kim Anthony Sylva NC

360

43

F

14 40-49

2:32:05.8

11:36

177

Steven Rice Sylva NC

88

42

M

18 40-49

2:32:05.9

11:36

178

Beth Fuqua Sylva NC

79

55

F

9 50-59

2:32:06.0

11:36

179

Robin Hinshaw Franklin NC

67

62

F

2 60-99

2:32:06.7

11:36

180

Bonnie Wright Tallahassee FL

178

56

F

10 50-59

2:32:54.1

11:40

181

Stacy Wright Highlands NC

42

24

F

23 20-29

2:33:47.6

11:44

182

Richard Huffman Sylva NC

53

23

M

29 20-29

2:34:35.4

11:47

183

Meridia Sanders Cullowhee NC

48

20

F

24 20-29

2:34:36.2

11:48

184

Sarah Miller Almond NC

173

29

F

25 20-29

2:35:26.3

11:51

185

Tiffany Huscusson Sylva NC

202

27

F

26 20-29

2:35:55.5

11:54

186

Dana Giandomenico Cullowhee NC

226

22

F

27 20-29

2:36:51.6

11:58

187

Becky Reed Franklin NC

159

33

F

36 30-39

2:37:19.1

12:00

188

Stephanie Braswell Sylva NC

142

33

F

37 30-39

2:37:37.6

12:01

189

Amy Kilgore Sylva NC

143

42

F

15 40-49

2:37:38.3

12:01

190

Shannon Graves-King Burlington NC

3

36

F

38 30-39

2:40:30.2

12:15

191

Cameron Ward Wilson NC

40

19

F

6 16-19

2:42:19.8

12:23

192

Alexis King Cullowhee NC

135

19

F

7 16-19

2:45:31.2

12:38

193

Marissa Boersema Summerfield NC

38

19

F

8 16-19

2:46:24.6

12:42

194

Lisa Riles Franklin NC

217

33

F

39 30-39

2:46:48.6

12:43

195

Amanda Downs Franklin NC

222

32

F

40 30-39

2:46:48.7

12:43

196

Julie Dixon Whittier NC

31

28

F

28 20-29

2:47:01.1

12:44

197

Stacy MacKe Sylva NC

72

36

F

41 30-39

2:51:25.1

13:05

198

Francine McCabe Suwanee GA

6

47

F

16 40-49

2:53:34.4

13:14

199

Tanya Britton Sylva NC

68

35

F

42 30-39

2:58:59.6

13:39

200

Jeanne Andrus Wetumpka AL

201

56

F

11 50-59

3:00:54.8

13:48

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Gender

Age Group

Total Time

Pace

201

Shawnie Newnam Burlington NC

4

33

F

43 30-39

3:01:08.5

13:49

DQ

Erin Leonard Cullowhee NC

183

25

F

DQ 20-29

1:36:37.6

7:22

One Comment

Leave a Reply