RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. More than 195,000 in the searchable database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Cherokee Sunset Race 5k – July 4, 2012 – Cherokee, NC

Congratulations to Matt Morse as first overall and first male.  Looks like this was the back-end of a 4th of July double-header for Matt who finished almost two minutes ahead of the second-place finisher (he was 2nd overall at the Weaverville Firecracker 5k earlier in the day).  Congratulations to Devona Reed as first female.  And a shout-out to Michael Anderson who was 4th overall and 1st masters. Click here for age groups.  Following are overall results, courtesy of Lee Timing.

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Gender

Age Group

Total Time

Pace

1

Matthew Morse Asheville NC

67

24

M

1 Open

16:26.3

5:17/M

2

Justin Fortner Loganville GA

13

17

M

1 15-19

18:19.7

5:53/M

3

Taylor Streifert Loganville GA

30

19

M

2 15-19

18:56.3

6:05/M

4

Michael Anderson Swannanoa NC

3

53

M

1 Masters

19:58.1

6:25/M

5

Joseph Smith Cherokee NC

74

23

M

1 20-24

20:33.2

6:36/M

6

Matthew Climbingbear Cherokee NC

46

12

M

1 10-14

20:53.3

6:43/M

7

Bob Walker Baker FL

62

41

M

1 40-44

21:02.7

6:46/M

8

Aaron Swimmer Cherokee NC

31

15

M

3 15-19

22:13.0

7:09/M

9

Dean Weber Mills River NC

55

46

M

1 45-49

22:43.2

7:18/M

10

Mason Gray Candler NC

65

26

M

1 25-29

23:34.7

7:35/M

11

Justin Watson Asheville NC

45

55

M

1 55-59

23:34.9

7:35/M

12

Shawn Earnest Waynesville NC

11

37

M

1 35-39

24:10.1

7:46/M

13

Mark Kephart Murphy NC

19

45

M

2 45-49

24:12.2

7:47/M

14

Devona Reed Whittier NC

56

12

F

1 Open

24:21.0

7:50/M

15

Julianne Welzien Lutz FL

33

22

F

1 20-24

24:30.7

7:53/M

16

Shannon Swimmer Cherokee NC

76

33

F

1 30-34

25:25.3

8:10/M

17

Chris Reed Cheroke NC

25

23

M

2 20-24

26:05.3

8:23/M

18

Amanda Anderson Swannanoa NC

2

19

F

1 15-19

26:07.3

8:24/M

19

Charlie Myers Cullowhee NC

21

45

M

3 45-49

26:26.2

8:30/M

20

Susan Paul Maitland FL

24

57

F

1 Masters

26:50.9

8:38/M

21

Christopher Frizzell Bryson City NC

52

38

M

2 35-39

27:01.2

8:41/M

22

Norman Advincola Marietta GA

1

28

M

2 25-29

27:02.8

8:42/M

23

Andrew Smith Whittier NC

29

62

M

1 60-64

27:03.0

8:42/M

24

Michael Moore Whittier NC

20

27

M

3 25-29

27:19.0

8:47/M

25

Hillary Unknown

66

22

F

2 20-24

27:23.5

8:48/M

26

Fernando Mejorado Cherokee NC

75

11

M

2 10-14

27:27.7

8:50/M

27

Donna Cope Canton NC

7

54

F

1 50-54

27:28.6

8:50/M

28

Autumn Norris Macon GA

22

22

F

3 20-24

27:42.2

8:54/M

29

Shayna Ledford Cherokee NC

44

18

F

2 15-19

28:03.7

9:01/M

30

Lindsey Gentry Sylva NC

15

39

F

1 35-39

28:27.4

9:09/M

31

Coffey Sayre Cherokee NC

28

13

M

3 10-14

29:02.7

9:20/M

32

Christopher Crowder Creedmoor NC

63

45

M

4 45-49

29:31.0

9:29/M

33

Chelsea Fraser-Lee Cherokee NC

14

22

F

4 20-24

30:06.1

9:41/M

34

Michael Cope Canton NC

8

55

M

2 55-59

30:18.6

9:45/M

35

Michael Letterman Cashiers NC

59

39

M

3 35-39

30:27.2

9:47/M

36

David McCaghren Auburn AL

70

24

M

3 20-24

30:35.3

9:50/M

37

Sarah Holman Sylva NC

17

29

F

1 25-29

30:37.7

9:51/M

38

Samantha Ferguson Cherokee NC

12

26

F

2 25-29

31:16.7

10:03/M

39

Candy Bradley Cherokee NC

4

36

F

2 35-39

31:26.6

10:06/M

40

William Squirrell Cherokee NC

42

45

M

5 45-49

32:05.3

10:19/M

41

Katie Jacobs Whittier NC

53

13

F

1 10-14

32:22.5

10:24/M

42

Alicia Jacobs Whittier NC

51

40

F

1 40-44

32:49.7

10:33/M

43

Ralph Paul Maitland FL

23

56

M

3 55-59

33:08.3

10:39/M

44

Gary Wise Candler NC

37

66

M

1 65-69

34:00.5

10:56/M

45

Heather Driver Cherokee NC

72

23

F

5 20-24

34:15.0

11:01/M

46

Zander Wiesehuegel Westminster CO

36

13

M

4 10-14

35:27.7

11:24/M

47

Sheryl Purks Unionville VA

41

22

F

6 20-24

35:27.9

11:24/M

48

Dakota Brown Cherokee NC

60

23

F

7 20-24

35:30.3

11:25/M

49

Tim Swayney Robbinsville NC

61

33

M

1 30-34

35:30.9

11:25/M

50

Donna Carpenter Cullowhee NC

5

53

F

2 50-54

35:55.0

11:33/M

51

Gabe Crow Cherokee NC

69

15

M

4 15-19

36:11.9

11:38/M

52

Susan Cress Franklin TN

10

50

F

3 50-54

36:56.2

11:53/M

53

Deborah Conseen-Bradley Cherokee NC

6

54

F

4 50-54

37:26.7

12:02/M

54

Carolina Oocumma Cherokee NC

68

51

F

5 50-54

38:45.1

12:28/M

55

Laurel Cress Franklin TN

9

13

F

2 10-14

39:54.6

12:50/M

56

John Russell Evansville IN

26

63

M

2 60-64

40:28.6

13:01/M

57

Craig Bradley Byrdstown TN

58

62

M

3 60-64

42:20.2

13:37/M

58

Robert Wiesehuegel Westminster CO

35

39

M

4 35-39

43:28.2

13:59/M

59

Linda Russell Evansville IN

27

63

F

1 60-64

44:06.1

14:11/M

60

Richard Bradley Cherokee NC

57

40

M

2 40-44

46:06.3

14:49/M

61

Kina Armachain Cherokee NC

40

47

F

1 45-49

46:49.7

15:03/M

62

Merina Myers Cherokee NC

64

60

F

2 60-64

46:49.7

15:03/M

63

Kathi Littlejohn Cherokee NC

73

58

F

1 55-59

46:58.5

15:06/M

64

Gwen Thompson Cherokee NC

49

50

F

6 50-54

46:59.5

15:06/M

65

Lori Reed Cherokee NC

50

41

F

2 40-44

48:17.4

15:32/M

66

Autumn Locklear Pembroke NC

47

23

F

8 20-24

48:19.5

15:32/M

67

Clara Wahnetah Cherokee NC

71

45

F

2 45-49

48:32.1

15:36/M

68

Glenda Jarrett Cherokee NC

48

59

F

2 55-59

49:57.6

16:04/M

69

Robin Swimmer Cherokee NC

32

43

F

3 40-44

49:57.6

16:04/M

70

Tammy Jackson Whittier NC

18

50

F

7 50-54

51:39.5

16:36/M

71

Charles Wildcat Cherokee NC

39

17

M

5 15-19

53:02.5

17:03/M

72

Rita Wildcat Cherokee NC

38

62

F

3 60-64

54:39.7

17:34/M

Leave a Reply