RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. More than 195,000 in the searchable database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Folkmoot 4.01k (formerly 5k) – July 14, 2012 – Waynesville, NC

A muggy morning for the Folkmoot 4.01k (formerly 5k) race in Waynesville this morning.  101 participants completed the race this year, down from 189 in 2011 (when it was a 5k).  Congratulations to Jared Lee of Maggie Valley as first overall and first male. Congratulations to Jennifer Bodnar as first female.

I have to give a couple of shout outs to the 2nd and 3rd place overall finishers who are friends of mine – Lincoln Crosse and Joe Watson. I would love to have seen that duel with Lincoln 5 seconds ahead of Joe!

Click here for age groups.  Here are the overall results, courtesy of Lee Timing.

Place

Name City

Bib

Age

Gend

Age Group

Time

Pace

1

Jared Lee Maggie Valley  NC

37

29

M

1 Open

14:56.3

6:00/M

2

Lincoln Crosse

123

53

M

2 Open

15:21.7

6:10/M

3

Joe Watson Asheville  NC

66

46

M

3 Open

15:26.4

6:12/M

4

Jennifer Bodnar

99

40

F

1 Open

15:43.4

6:19/M

5

Chris Dinofa

100

20

M

1 20-24

16:10.7

6:30/M

6

Justin Woods

77

18

M

1 16-19

16:12.0

6:30/M

7

Jack Bishop

113

20

M

2 20-24

16:18.9

6:33/M

8

Crayton Morrow Waynesville  NC

47

13

M

1  1-15

16:39.8

6:41/M

9

Megan McLeod

109

19

F

2 Open

16:44.3

6:43/M

10

Rachael Winterling Weaverville  NC

67

20

F

3 Open

16:57.0

6:48/M

11

Matthew Willis

84

16

M

2 16-19

17:00.2

6:50/M

12

John Treleaven

95

60

M

1 Masters

17:11.4

6:54/M

13

Eric Morrison

124

49

M

1 45-49

17:19.1

6:57/M

14

Stephanie Burris Waynesville  NC

13

19

F

1 16-19

17:20.4

6:58/M

15

Jimmy Branch Asheville  NC

10

39

M

1 35-39

17:27.9

7:00/M

16

Shawn Earnest Waynesville  NC

22

37

M

2 35-39

17:53.3

7:11/M

17

Eric Yarrington Waynesville  NC

68

40

M

1 40-44

18:15.7

7:20/M

18

Tyler Laduke

111

24

M

3 20-24

18:26.9

7:24/M

19

Carson Bock Asheville  NC

5

15

M

2  1-15

18:29.1

7:25/M

20

Ashley Dolman Clyde  NC

20

28

F

1 25-29

18:38.7

7:29/M

21

Jennifer McCall Waynesville  NC

45

35

F

1 35-39

18:40.2

7:30/M

22

Austen Shook Asheville  NC

60

13

M

3  1-15

18:50.1

7:34/M

23

Liam McLeod

110

13

M

4  1-15

18:50.5

7:34/M

24

Mike Tomkinson Waynesville  NC

64

63

M

1 60-64

18:53.9

7:35/M

25

Richard Bock Asheville  NC

7

52

M

1 50-54

18:58.6

7:37/M

26

Christy Trantham

107

36

F

2 35-39

18:59.8

7:37/M

27

Colbie Williamson

97

13

M

5  1-15

19:10.6

7:42/M

28

Roger Gosnell Asheville  NC

104

60

M

2 60-64

19:12.7

7:43/M

29

Casey Camp

120

56

M

1 55-59

19:21.4

7:46/M

30

Chad Bowman Cherokee  NC

9

37

M

3 35-39

19:25.7

7:48/M

31

Shannon Swimmer Cherokee  NC

62

33

F

1 30-34

19:29.5

7:49/M

32

Marcia Tate

89

60

F

1 Masters

19:36.4

7:52/M

33

Greg Jackson Alexander  NC

30

50

M

2 50-54

19:52.2

7:59/M

34

Cindy Heydary Greensboro  NC

26

53

F

1 50-54

19:56.9

8:00/M

35

Amanda Collins Cullowhee  NC

18

27

F

2 25-29

20:02.7

8:03/M

36

Michael Andrew Maggie Valley  NC

3

59

M

2 55-59

20:04.5

8:04/M

37

Raylene Morrow Burnsville  NC

49

49

F

1 45-49

20:04.8

8:04/M

38

Andrew Smith Marion  NC

83

62

M

3 60-64

20:21.1

8:10/M

39

Leah Mathews Chandler  NC

44

43

F

1 40-44

20:35.8

8:16/M

40

Skye Littledave Cherokee  NC

40

29

F

3 25-29

20:40.3

8:18/M

41

Sherry Roane Asheville  NC

57

53

F

2 50-54

20:41.9

8:18/M

42

David Dyer

93

66

M

1 65-69

20:51.3

8:22/M

43

Rylee Williamson

98

12

F

1  1-15

21:19.3

8:34/M

44

Fred Levin Atlanta  GA

38

61

M

4 60-64

21:26.8

8:36/M

45

Kelly Coward

112

44

F

2 40-44

21:27.8

8:37/M

46

Leslie Merrell Waynesville  NC

46

55

F

1 55-59

21:31.1

8:38/M

47

Morgan Morrow Burnsville  NC

48

21

F

1 20-24

21:53.7

8:47/M

48

Justin Tasse Clyde  NC

63

16

M

3 16-19

22:10.2

8:54/M

49

Adria Cavany Clyde  NC

16

34

F

2 30-34

22:13.3

8:55/M

50

James Major Waynesville  NC

41

73

M

1 70-74

22:14.0

8:56/M

51

Fisher Graves

94

6

M

6  1-15

22:34.2

9:04/M

52

Jess Inman

106

20

M

4 20-24

22:35.7

9:04/M

53

Allie Ammons

125

17

F

2 16-19

22:39.7

9:06/M

54

Scott Murison

101

57

M

3 55-59

22:42.8

9:07/M

55

Bobby Lyerly

92

19

M

4 16-19

23:08.6

9:17/M

56

Emily Lyerly

91

21

F

2 20-24

23:08.7

9:17/M

57

Jennie Boothroyd Canton  NC

114

39

F

3 35-39

23:27.0

9:25/M

58

Jennifer Barfield

105

25

F

4 25-29

23:43.3

9:31/M

59

Tim Lyerly

90

49

M

2 45-49

23:50.8

9:34/M

60

Don Whitmire

79

58

M

4 55-59

23:53.8

9:36/M

61

Spencer Bock Asheville  NC

8

13

M

7  1-15

25:02.8

10:03/M

62

Sara Warren-Hill Waynesville  NC

65

30

F

3 30-34

25:03.8

10:04/M

63

Anganette May

88

37

F

4 35-39

25:38.7

10:18/M

64

Carrie Keith

119

59

F

2 55-59

25:42.5

10:19/M

65

Charles Dotson Lake Junaluska  NC

21

89

M

1 80-99

25:47.6

10:21/M

66

Sheila King Candler  NC

36

55

F

3 55-59

26:11.2

10:31/M

67

Lisa Lewis Clyde  NC

39

48

F

2 45-49

26:11.8

10:31/M

68

Ken O’Neil Maggie Valley  NC

54

64

M

5 60-64

26:12.2

10:31/M

69

Mark Zaffran

122

50

M

3 50-54

26:32.3

10:39/M

70

Linda O’Neil Maggie Valley  NC

55

52

F

3 50-54

26:33.5

10:40/M

71

Paulette Camp

108

54

F

4 50-54

27:12.8

10:55/M

72

Kelly Bristle

85

35

F

5 35-39

27:14.5

10:56/M

73

Tj Bristle

80

35

M

4 35-39

27:15.9

10:57/M

74

Nancy Pautridge Waynesville  NC

56

50

F

5 50-54

27:44.1

11:08/M

75

Douglas Carle Hendersonville  NC

14

68

M

2 65-69

28:24.0

11:24/M

76

Martha Marshall Asheville  NC

42

67

F

1 65-69

28:26.8

11:25/M

77

Stacy Jefferys Surprise  AZ

33

15

F

2  1-15

28:27.7

11:26/M

78

Unknown Partic. 69

69

M

1  0- 0

28:39.0

11:30/M

79

Unknown Partic. 70

70

M

2  0- 0

28:48.3

11:34/M

80

Josh Cole Waynesville  NC

17

37

M

5 35-39

28:48.5

11:34/M

81

Carol Andrew Maggie Valley  NC

2

58

F

4 55-59

28:53.0

11:36/M

82

Laura Ivey Canton  NC

29

33

F

4 30-34

29:59.5

12:02/M

83

Rachel Horn

121

12

F

3  1-15

30:44.7

12:21/M

84

Jenny Martin Asheville  NC

43

28

F

5 25-29

31:25.2

12:37/M

85

Gail Kible Clyde  NC

35

60

F

1 60-64

31:25.7

12:37/M

86

Jennifer Bock Asheville  NC

6

50

F

6 50-54

31:28.8

12:38/M

87

Steve Abney Waynesville  NC

1

71

M

2 70-74

32:08.9

12:54/M

88

Caroline Klapper

126

34

F

5 30-34

32:42.7

13:08/M

89

Richard Jefferys Waynesville  NC

32

68

M

3 65-69

33:30.8

13:27/M

90

Lynn Jefferys Waynesville  NC

31

65

F

2 65-69

33:46.0

13:34/M

91

Muriel Carle Hendersonville  NC

15

67

F

3 65-69

34:08.5

13:42/M

92

William Coprak

117

44

M

2 40-44

36:10.0

14:31/M

93

Molly Boothroyd Canton  NC

103

10

F

4  1-15

36:11.4

14:32/M

94

Brooke Garland

116

11

F

5  1-15

36:14.2

14:33/M

95

Greg Garland

115

44

M

3 40-44

36:14.6

14:33/M

96

Melody Dickson Maggie Valley  NC

19

66

F

4 65-69

37:55.3

15:14/M

97

D Lanier Shook

96

35

M

6 35-39

38:29.9

15:27/M

98

Larry Fincher Asheville  NC

23

77

M

1 75-79

41:15.0

16:34/M

99

Jane Brown Waynesville  NC

12

60

F

2 60-64

41:28.9

16:39/M

100

Fran Freeland Waynesville  NC

24

63

F

3 60-64

41:29.5

16:40/M

101

Hannah Hodges

102

10

F

6  1-15

45:47.0

18:23/M

One Comment

Leave a Reply