RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. More than 195,000 in the searchable database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Gay 5k – July 14, 2012 – Carrier Park – Asheville, NC

Exactly 100 participants came to Carrier Park this morning to complete the Gay 5k. Congratulations to Anna Pigman as first overall and first female. Congratulations to Josh Copus as first male. A special shout out to Lloyd Slocum who was 12th overall and at 79 years old beat everyone over the age of 38!

Following are results (overall first, then age groups) – courtesy of Right on Time Productions.

Place First                     Ag Gen CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace
===== ========================= == === ====================== ==== ======= =====
   1. ANNA PIGMAN               30 F   ASHEVILLE NC             68   21:07  6:48
   2. JOSH COPUS                33 M   ASHEVILLE NC            111   21:13  6:50
   3. SOLOMON CARNOCK           19 M   ASHEVILLE NC              9   21:20  6:52
   4. GABRIEL AVCOTT            32 M   ASHEVILLE NC            110   21:30  6:55
   5. DEVIN POPE                17 M   TARPON SPRINGS FL        69   21:38  6:58
   6. JODY GUOKAS               32 M   ASHEVILLE NC            108   21:41  6:59
   7. JIM OOCUMMA               38 M   CHEROKEE NC              65   22:16  7:10
   8. CRYSTAL DELLINGER         33 F   ASHEVILLE NC             18   22:21  7:12
   9. ELI BERKOWITZ             32 M   ASHEVILLE NC              6   22:34  7:16
  10. MAGGIE FRIEDLINE          21 F   SWANNANOA NC             32   22:38  7:17
  11. JORDAN ELLIS              24 M   ASHEVILLE NC             26   22:42  7:19
  12. LLOYD SLOCUM              79 M   HENDERSONVILLE NC        78   22:53  7:22
  13. DANIEL BROCK              33 M   ASHEVILLE NC              7   23:03  7:25
  14. MICHELLE SHELFER          37 F   ASHEVILLE NC            107   23:14  7:29
  15. RYAN WATKINS              35 M   ASHEVILLE NC             89   23:31  7:35
  16. MAGGIE LUCAS              34 F   ASHEVILLE NC             60   23:49  7:40
  17. JOHN KENNEDY              41 M   BLACK MOUNTAIN NC        52   24:06  7:46
  18. TIM BAYLESS               24 M   ASHEVILLE NC            104   24:18  7:50
  19. SCOTT ARMSTRONG           43 M   MARS HILL NC              3   24:40  7:57
  20. AMANDA ARMSTRONG          36 F   MARS HILL NC              2   25:00  8:03
  21. BRAD WILSON               33 M   FLETCHER NC              92   25:08  8:06
  22. JAKE CROUCH               27 M   ASHEVILLE NC             13   25:14  8:08
  23. ANDY GRIM                 31 M   ASHEVILLE NC             41   25:58  8:22
  24. MEG DONAHUE               32 F   ASHEVILLE NC             20   25:59  8:22
  25. JENNIFER WATKINS          35 F   ASHEVILLE NC             88   25:59  8:22
  26. ROBIN SWIMMER             43 F   CHEROKEE NC              83   26:00  8:22
  27. MICHELLE HALLAM           34 F   ASHEVILLE NC            113   26:17  8:28
  28. DANNY LEE                 28 M   ASHEVILLE NC             59   26:18  8:28
  29. CINNAMON KENNEDY          40 F   BLACK MOUNTAIN NC        51   26:34  8:33
  30. JOE HALLAM                34 M   ASHEVILLE NC            115   26:40  8:35
  31. JEN PRATHER               31 F   CANTON NC                71   26:56  8:40
  32. CHRISTY CLEVENGER         27 F   ASHEVILLE NC            116   27:10  8:45
  33. ADRIENNE KRAMER           46 F   ASHEVILLE NC             57   27:22  8:49
  34. LISA KIEBZAK              49 F   HENDRESONVILLE NC        54   27:25  8:50
  35. JENNY GARNER              31 F   ASHEVILLE NC             33   27:36  8:53
  36. JENNIFER POPE             38 F   ASHEVILLE NC             70   27:49  8:57
  37. MARY TAYLOR               31 F   ASHEVILLE NC             95   28:00  9:01
  38. PRISCILLA SQUIRRELL       16 F   CHEROKEE NC              97   28:02  9:02
  39. ARTHUR SQUIRRELL          65 M   POMPANO BEACH FL         98   28:29  9:10
  40. BRIAN FORTUNE             30 M   ASHEVILLE NC             31   28:36  9:13
  41. KIM BROWN                 26 F   ASHEVILLE NC              8   28:45  9:15
  42. JENNIFER KIRSCHNER        48 F   FAIRVIEW NC              55   28:45  9:15
  43. KATE GOETZ                31 F   ASHEVILLE NC             37   28:45  9:16
  44. ALEX NIELSON              27 F   ASHEVILLE NC            100   28:45  9:16
  45. CATHERINE KENNEDY         13 F   BLACK MOUNTAIN NC        50   28:46  9:16
  46. SONYA TIPTON              34 F   ASHEVILLE NC            112   28:47  9:16
  47. MITCHELL FORTUNE          33 M   ASHEVILLE NC            117   29:00  9:20
  48. LORI RITTER               38 F   ASHEVILLE NC             74   29:09  9:23
  49. TERRY FIELDS              43 M   ALEXANDER NC             28   29:28  9:29
  50. DAVID ZARITSKY            21 M   SWANNANOA NC             94   29:39  9:33
  51. OLIVIA KENNEDY            11 F   BLACK MOUNTAIN NC        53   29:43  9:34
  52. SARAH DANFORTH            34 F   ASHEVILLE NC             15   29:43  9:34
  53. JOHNNY DUNCAN             25 M   ASHEVILLE NC             21   29:49  9:36
  54. RACHEL HUEHLS             33 F   ASHEVILLE NC             48   29:52  9:37
  55. KRISTINA ORCHARD-HAYS     39 F   ASHEVILLE NC             66   30:02  9:40
  56. JORGE DALY                22 M   ASHEVILLE NC             14   30:20  9:46
  57. KEN HOBBS                 58 M   ASHEVILLE NC             46   30:43  9:53
  58. ASHELEY THOMAS            27 F   ASHEVILLE NC             84   31:11 10:03
  59. BO HEAD                   51 M   ARDEN NC                 44   31:14 10:04
  60. JESSICA MOSHER            30 F   ASHEVILLE NC            109   31:31 10:09
  61. CYNTHIA HOBBS             53 F   ASHEVILLE NC             45   31:40 10:12
  62. MARK LEDBETTER            52 M   ARDEN NC                 58   31:53 10:16
  63. DIANE WALTON              42 F   ASHEVILLE NC             87   32:18 10:24
  64. SEAN GRADY                59 M   CHEROKEE NC              39   32:31 10:28
  65. FLOSSIE AMOIA             44 F   MORGANTON NC              1   33:11 10:41
  66. EMILY BALLARD             30 F   ASHEVILLE NC              4   33:21 10:44
  67. GERRI GRADY               54 F   CHEROKEE NC              38   33:30 10:47
  68. LORI HEMBREE              45 F   HENDERSONVILLE NC        96   33:34 10:48
  69. CARRIE FORTENBERRY        30 F   ASHEVILLE NC             30   33:56 10:56
  70. BRONWYN ELLINGTON         37 F   COLUMBIA SC              23   34:03 10:58
  71. MINDY SMITH               25 F   ASHEVILLE NC            105   34:09 11:00
  72. KIM GRANELLE              36 F   ASHEVILLE NC             40   34:18 11:03
  73. JAMI EDWARDS              28 F   ASHEVILLE NC             22   34:54 11:14
  74. JANELL HOSTETLER          30 F   ASHEVILLE NC             47   34:55 11:15
  75. KRISTEN ROYEN             28 F   ARLINGTON VA             76   34:55 11:15
  76. AMY FISHER                28 F   ASHEVILLE NC             29   34:58 11:16
  77. TERESA SORBILLI           34 F   MARION NC                80   35:04 11:17
  78. BELINDA WEST              53 F   DAVIDSON NC              90   35:04 11:17
  79. TEELA WAGGONER            31 F   ASHEVILLE NC             85   35:17 11:22
  80. ELIZABETH PRIMERO         28 F   ASHEVILLE NC             72   35:44 11:30
  81. SHERI WALLER              36 F   ASHEVILLE NC             86   36:39 11:48
  82. HERBERT ELLIS             27 M   ASHEVILLE NC             25   36:54 11:53
  83. RYLIE STONE               43 F   ASHEVILLE NC             82   36:56 11:54
  84. DAVID SCHWARTZ            51 M   FRANKLIN NC              77   38:20 12:21
  85. MEGAN BELL                30 F   ASHEVILLE NC              5   38:38 12:26
  86. JACKIE CRESS              28 F   ASHEVILLE NC            106   38:50 12:30
  87. ROBIN DAVENPORT           51 F   ASHEVILLE NC             16   39:08 12:36
  88. NEDRA DIAS                34 F   FRANKLIN NC              19   40:42 13:06
  89. RACHEL MUELLER            34 F   ASHEVILLE NC             63   41:19 13:18
  90. TYLER HANDY               27 M   CORNELIUS NC             43   41:35 13:23
  91. SARAH NUNEZ               33 F   ASHEVILLE NC             64   42:50 13:48
  92. VICTOR PALOMINO           38 M   ASHEVILLE NC            103   42:50 13:48
  93. CRISSY STEWART            40 F   ASHEVILLE NC             81   45:07 14:32
  94. ANNA BOERSMA              43 F   ASHEVILLE NC            114   45:12 14:33
  95. ANGEL SQUIRRELL           40 F   CHEROKEE NC              99   45:27 14:38
  96. AMY LURIE                 38 F   ASHEVILLE NC            102   50:06 16:08
  97. LIBBY HINSLEY             35 F   ASHEVILLE NC            101   50:07 16:08
  98. NATHAN MARCUS             35 M   ASHEVILLE NC             61   51:33 16:36
  99. KATHERINE WILSON          34 F   ASHEVILLE NC             93   54:05 17:25
 100. AMY PACKER                39 F   ASHEVILLE NC             67   54:47 17:38


TOP 2 MALES
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= =====
   1. JOSH COPUS                 33 ASHEVILLE NC            111   21:13  6:50
   2. SOLOMON CARNOCK            19 ASHEVILLE NC              9   21:20  6:52

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 15 (** NONE **)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE AGE GROUP: 16 - 29 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= =====
   1. DEVIN POPE                 17 TARPON SPRINGS FL        69   21:38  6:58
   2. JORDAN ELLIS               24 ASHEVILLE NC             26   22:42  7:19
   3. TIM BAYLESS                24 ASHEVILLE NC            104   24:18  7:50
   4. JAKE CROUCH                27 ASHEVILLE NC             13   25:14  8:08
   5. DANNY LEE                  28 ASHEVILLE NC             59   26:18  8:28
   6. DAVID ZARITSKY             21 SWANNANOA NC             94   29:39  9:33
   7. JOHNNY DUNCAN              25 ASHEVILLE NC             21   29:49  9:36
   8. JORGE DALY                 22 ASHEVILLE NC             14   30:20  9:46
   9. HERBERT ELLIS              27 ASHEVILLE NC             25   36:54 11:53
  10. TYLER HANDY                27 CORNELIUS NC             43   41:35 13:23

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 49 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= =====
   1. GABRIEL AVCOTT             32 ASHEVILLE NC            110   21:30  6:55
   2. JODY GUOKAS                32 ASHEVILLE NC            108   21:41  6:59
   3. JIM OOCUMMA                38 CHEROKEE NC              65   22:16  7:10
   4. ELI BERKOWITZ              32 ASHEVILLE NC              6   22:34  7:16
   5. DANIEL BROCK               33 ASHEVILLE NC              7   23:03  7:25
   6. RYAN WATKINS               35 ASHEVILLE NC             89   23:31  7:35
   7. JOHN KENNEDY               41 BLACK MOUNTAIN NC        52   24:06  7:46
   8. SCOTT ARMSTRONG            43 MARS HILL NC              3   24:40  7:57
   9. BRAD WILSON                33 FLETCHER NC              92   25:08  8:06
  10. ANDY GRIM                  31 ASHEVILLE NC             41   25:58  8:22
  11. JOE HALLAM                 34 ASHEVILLE NC            115   26:40  8:35
  12. BRIAN FORTUNE              30 ASHEVILLE NC             31   28:36  9:13
  13. MITCHELL FORTUNE           33 ASHEVILLE NC            117   29:00  9:20
  14. TERRY FIELDS               43 ALEXANDER NC             28   29:28  9:29
  15. VICTOR PALOMINO            38 ASHEVILLE NC            103   42:50 13:48
  16. NATHAN MARCUS              35 ASHEVILLE NC             61   51:33 16:36

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 98 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= =====
   1. LLOYD SLOCUM               79 HENDERSONVILLE NC        78   22:53  7:22
   2. ARTHUR SQUIRRELL           65 POMPANO BEACH FL         98   28:29  9:10
   3. KEN HOBBS                  58 ASHEVILLE NC             46   30:43  9:53
   4. BO HEAD                    51 ARDEN NC                 44   31:14 10:04
   5. MARK LEDBETTER             52 ARDEN NC                 58   31:53 10:16
   6. SEAN GRADY                 59 CHEROKEE NC              39   32:31 10:28
   7. DAVID SCHWARTZ             51 FRANKLIN NC              77   38:20 12:21

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE no age given AGE GROUP: 99 - 99 (** NONE **)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP 2 FEMALES
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= =====
   1. ANNA PIGMAN                30 ASHEVILLE NC             68   21:07  6:48
   2. CRYSTAL DELLINGER          33 ASHEVILLE NC             18   22:21  7:12

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 15 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= =====
   1. CATHERINE KENNEDY          13 BLACK MOUNTAIN NC        50   28:46  9:16
   2. OLIVIA KENNEDY             11 BLACK MOUNTAIN NC        53   29:43  9:34

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 16 - 29 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= =====
   1. MAGGIE FRIEDLINE           21 SWANNANOA NC             32   22:38  7:17
   2. CHRISTY CLEVENGER          27 ASHEVILLE NC            116   27:10  8:45
   3. PRISCILLA SQUIRRELL        16 CHEROKEE NC              97   28:02  9:02
   4. KIM BROWN                  26 ASHEVILLE NC              8   28:45  9:15
   5. ALEX NIELSON               27 ASHEVILLE NC            100   28:45  9:16
   6. ASHELEY THOMAS             27 ASHEVILLE NC             84   31:11 10:03
   7. MINDY SMITH                25 ASHEVILLE NC            105   34:09 11:00
   8. JAMI EDWARDS               28 ASHEVILLE NC             22   34:54 11:14
   9. KRISTEN ROYEN              28 ARLINGTON VA             76   34:55 11:15
  10. AMY FISHER                 28 ASHEVILLE NC             29   34:58 11:16
  11. ELIZABETH PRIMERO          28 ASHEVILLE NC             72   35:44 11:30
  12. JACKIE CRESS               28 ASHEVILLE NC            106   38:50 12:30

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 49 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= =====
   1. MICHELLE SHELFER           37 ASHEVILLE NC            107   23:14  7:29
   2. MAGGIE LUCAS               34 ASHEVILLE NC             60   23:49  7:40
   3. AMANDA ARMSTRONG           36 MARS HILL NC              2   25:00  8:03
   4. MEG DONAHUE                32 ASHEVILLE NC             20   25:59  8:22
   5. JENNIFER WATKINS           35 ASHEVILLE NC             88   25:59  8:22
   6. ROBIN SWIMMER              43 CHEROKEE NC              83   26:00  8:22
   7. MICHELLE HALLAM            34 ASHEVILLE NC            113   26:17  8:28
   8. CINNAMON KENNEDY           40 BLACK MOUNTAIN NC        51   26:34  8:33
   9. JEN PRATHER                31 CANTON NC                71   26:56  8:40
  10. ADRIENNE KRAMER            46 ASHEVILLE NC             57   27:22  8:49
  11. LISA KIEBZAK               49 HENDRESONVILLE NC        54   27:25  8:50
  12. JENNY GARNER               31 ASHEVILLE NC             33   27:36  8:53
  13. JENNIFER POPE              38 ASHEVILLE NC             70   27:49  8:57
  14. MARY TAYLOR                31 ASHEVILLE NC             95   28:00  9:01
  15. JENNIFER KIRSCHNER         48 FAIRVIEW NC              55   28:45  9:15
  16. KATE GOETZ                 31 ASHEVILLE NC             37   28:45  9:16
  17. SONYA TIPTON               34 ASHEVILLE NC            112   28:47  9:16
  18. LORI RITTER                38 ASHEVILLE NC             74   29:09  9:23
  19. SARAH DANFORTH             34 ASHEVILLE NC             15   29:43  9:34
  20. RACHEL HUEHLS              33 ASHEVILLE NC             48   29:52  9:37
  21. KRISTINA ORCHARD-HAYS      39 ASHEVILLE NC             66   30:02  9:40
  22. JESSICA MOSHER             30 ASHEVILLE NC            109   31:31 10:09
  23. DIANE WALTON               42 ASHEVILLE NC             87   32:18 10:24
  24. FLOSSIE AMOIA              44 MORGANTON NC              1   33:11 10:41
  25. EMILY BALLARD              30 ASHEVILLE NC              4   33:21 10:44
  26. LORI HEMBREE               45 HENDERSONVILLE NC        96   33:34 10:48
  27. CARRIE FORTENBERRY         30 ASHEVILLE NC             30   33:56 10:56
  28. BRONWYN ELLINGTON          37 COLUMBIA SC              23   34:03 10:58
  29. KIM GRANELLE               36 ASHEVILLE NC             40   34:18 11:03
  30. JANELL HOSTETLER           30 ASHEVILLE NC             47   34:55 11:15
  31. TERESA SORBILLI            34 MARION NC                80   35:04 11:17
  32. TEELA WAGGONER             31 ASHEVILLE NC             85   35:17 11:22
  33. SHERI WALLER               36 ASHEVILLE NC             86   36:39 11:48
  34. RYLIE STONE                43 ASHEVILLE NC             82   36:56 11:54
  35. MEGAN BELL                 30 ASHEVILLE NC              5   38:38 12:26
  36. NEDRA DIAS                 34 FRANKLIN NC              19   40:42 13:06
  37. RACHEL MUELLER             34 ASHEVILLE NC             63   41:19 13:18
  38. SARAH NUNEZ                33 ASHEVILLE NC             64   42:50 13:48
  39. CRISSY STEWART             40 ASHEVILLE NC             81   45:07 14:32
  40. ANNA BOERSMA               43 ASHEVILLE NC            114   45:12 14:33
  41. ANGEL SQUIRRELL            40 CHEROKEE NC              99   45:27 14:38
  42. AMY LURIE                  38 ASHEVILLE NC            102   50:06 16:08
  43. LIBBY HINSLEY              35 ASHEVILLE NC            101   50:07 16:08
  44. KATHERINE WILSON           34 ASHEVILLE NC             93   54:05 17:25
  45. AMY PACKER                 39 ASHEVILLE NC             67   54:47 17:38

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 98 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= =====
   1. CYNTHIA HOBBS              53 ASHEVILLE NC             45   31:40 10:12
   2. GERRI GRADY                54 CHEROKEE NC              38   33:30 10:47
   3. BELINDA WEST               53 DAVIDSON NC              90   35:04 11:17
   4. ROBIN DAVENPORT            51 ASHEVILLE NC             16   39:08 12:36
One Comment

Leave a Reply