RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. More than 195,000 in the searchable database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Tsali Frosty Foot 50k Trail Race – January 12, 2013 – Tsali Recreation Area

frosty-foot-logo

I’m not sure anyone could have anticipated the uncharacteristic weather for the Tsali Frosty Foot 50k today. Instead of January-like temperatures we had May-like temperatures for the 118 brave souls who completed the 50k.

Congratulations to Brad Seng of Boulder, CO as first overall and first male. Brad edged out local favorite Scott Williams of Asheville, NC by a minute and sixteen seconds. Congratulations to Sarah Fraser of Asheville, NC as winner of the female division. Click here for age groups. Following are overall results, courtesy of Lee Timing.

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Gender

Age Group

Total Time

Pace

1

Brad Seng Boulder CO

71

43

M

1 Open

3:31:53.6

6:49/M

2

Scott Williams Asheville NC

11

34

M

2 Open

3:33:09.6

6:52/M

3

David Workman Hendersonville NC

139

42

M

3 Open

3:41:35.8

7:08/M

4

Paul Scouten Black Mountain NC

16

42

M

1 Masters

3:43:42.7

7:12/M

5

Mark Lundblad Asheville NC

61

44

M

1 36-49

3:49:02.8

7:22/M

6

Tyler Van Rensselaer Brevard NC

82

36

M

2 36-49

3:49:53.5

7:24/M

7

Jamie Cook Bryson City NC

133

43

M

3 36-49

3:57:02.9

7:38/M

8

Brian Simpson Asheville NC

49

40

M

4 36-49

4:09:04.2

8:01/M

9

John Kelley Asheville NC

72

35

M

1 20-35

4:09:05.4

8:01/M

10

Matt Roane Weaverville NC

60

41

M

5 36-49

4:11:03.9

8:05/M

11

Yuichiro Hidaka Radfoed VA

111

34

M

2 20-35

4:19:12.3

8:21/M

12

Kurt Wilson Asheville NC

7

33

M

3 20-35

4:19:53.7

8:22/M

13

Brad Reed Jonesborough TN

74

37

M

6 36-49

4:21:39.8

8:25/M

14

Michael Hill Asheville NC

19

43

M

7 36-49

4:26:32.6

8:35/M

15

Charles Dalton Charlotte NC

132

49

M

8 36-49

4:31:14.6

8:44/M

16

Thomas Howell Waynesville NC

52

42

M

9 36-49

4:32:43.1

8:47/M

17

Adam Standley Arden NC

64

25

M

4 20-35

4:36:58.8

8:55/M

18

Brad Kee Weaverville NC

31

37

M

10 36-49

4:39:06.7

8:59/M

19

Brian Helfrich Charlotte NC

83

27

M

5 20-35

4:40:28.6

9:02/M

20

Wiliam Royal Charlotte NC

84

34

M

6 20-35

4:40:29.0

9:02/M

21

Elija Kirkland Franklin NC

57

26

M

7 20-35

4:41:21.0

9:03/M

22

Sarah Fraser Asheville NC

37

36

F

1 Open

4:42:39.1

9:06/M

23

Matthew Fraser Asheville NC

36

38

M

11 36-49

4:42:39.6

9:06/M

24

Wendy Wright Asheville NC

128

42

F

2 Open

4:42:58.3

9:06/M

25

Hayley Holland Asheville NC

130

42

F

3 Open

4:45:14.1

9:11/M

26

Andy Applegate Asheville NC

27

46

M

12 36-49

4:47:47.6

9:16/M

27

Derek Gentry Brevard NC

106

34

M

8 20-35

4:48:11.6

9:17/M

28

Sesalie Smathers Asheville NC

41

43

F

1 Masters

4:48:17.0

9:17/M

29

Matthew Fusco Asheville NC

30

40

M

13 36-49

4:51:24.0

9:23/M

30

Jeffrey Hope Asheville NC

89

36

M

14 36-49

4:52:52.0

9:26/M

31

Clayton Sanders Hendersonville NC

123

54

M

1 GMaster

4:52:56.7

9:26/M

32

Graham Ebaugh Waynesville NC

125

22

M

9 20-35

4:56:47.2

9:33/M

33

Elizabeth Buys Asheville NC

45

45

F

1 36-49

4:58:32.0

9:37/M

34

Kym Schifino Mills River NC

104

31

F

1 20-35

5:01:42.3

9:43/M

35

Holly Adams Smyrna GA

121

34

F

2 20-35

5:02:39.6

9:44/M

36

Alex Young Atlanta GA

56

35

M

10 20-35

5:02:54.1

9:45/M

37

Jeff Mettee Asheville NC

18

42

M

15 36-49

5:05:15.8

9:49/M

38

Tom Sweetland Cornelius NC

8

38

M

16 36-49

5:09:50.4

9:58/M

39

Jonathan Ford Knoxville TN

65

30

M

11 20-35

5:10:12.3

9:59/M

40

Carin Smith Bakersville NC

35

38

F

2 36-49

5:10:19.8

9:59/M

41

Malinda Honkus Knoxville TN

117

42

F

3 36-49

5:10:34.6

10:00/M

42

Mark Ruscoe Asheville NC

107

57

M

1 50-65

5:12:13.9

10:03/M

43

Jessica Walters Asheville NC

92

34

F

3 20-35

5:12:29.5

10:03/M

44

Tom Coulter Jeffersonville IN

58

51

M

2 50-65

5:14:42.5

10:08/M

45

Misty Wong Knoxville TN

118

34

F

4 20-35

5:15:00.3

10:08/M

46

Christine Pruitt Asheville NC

5

38

F

4 36-49

5:18:45.7

10:16/M

47

Chad Hallyburton Sylva NC

39

44

M

17 36-49

5:19:11.8

10:16/M

48

John Devan Swannanoa NC

93

44

M

18 36-49

5:19:22.4

10:17/M

49

Brett Herron Kingsport TN

114

30

M

12 20-35

5:20:22.2

10:19/M

50

Shane Kirk Church Hill TN

95

51

M

3 50-65

5:20:22.4

10:19/M

51

Sid Hood Kingsport TN

91

53

M

4 50-65

5:20:35.0

10:19/M

52

Vernon Sides Summerfield NC

135

41

M

19 36-49

5:20:37.5

10:19/M

53

Ryan Prout Knoxville TN

33

24

M

13 20-35

5:24:00.8

10:26/M

54

Buddy Tignor Waynesville NC

3

44

M

20 36-49

5:26:02.5

10:30/M

55

Jennifer Cribbs Asheville NC

68

37

F

5 36-49

5:29:38.2

10:37/M

56

Curt Euler Asheville NC

78

42

M

21 36-49

5:32:50.8

10:43/M

57

Jason Suhy Limestone TN

75

32

M

14 20-35

5:34:56.2

10:47/M

58

Bryan Dillingham Arden NC

102

37

M

22 36-49

5:35:35.8

10:48/M

59

Tj Brown Johnson City TN

53

49

M

23 36-49

5:35:57.0

10:49/M

60

Nicole Crane Asheville NC

98

45

F

6 36-49

5:37:09.0

10:51/M

61

Harley Adams Smyrna GA

120

42

M

24 36-49

5:39:33.0

10:56/M

62

Belinda Young Chatsworth GA

134

43

F

7 36-49

5:40:05.4

10:57/M

63

Robert Underwood Hendersonville NC

90

31

M

15 20-35

5:41:58.1

11:00/M

64

Doug Begeman Asheville NC

51

35

M

16 20-35

5:43:22.8

11:03/M

65

Brian Turner Asheville NC

1

39

M

25 36-49

5:44:35.1

11:05/M

66

Sarah Starling Knoxville TN

136

43

F

8 36-49

5:46:24.1

11:09/M

67

Bart Smith Asheville NC

20

67

M

1 SrGrMas

5:47:19.8

11:11/M

68

Johnmark Roberts Clyde NC

24

35

M

17 20-35

5:47:58.8

11:12/M

69

Marcus Bennett Jacksonville FL

81

44

M

26 36-49

5:48:26.7

11:13/M

70

Ginger Stewart Abingdon VA

55

29

F

5 20-35

5:50:49.8

11:17/M

71

Michael Montgomery Franklin TN

10

65

M

5 50-65

5:51:09.2

11:18/M

72

Craig Plucker Old Fort NC

13

41

M

27 36-49

5:54:44.5

11:25/M

73

Laura Rosenberg Greeneville TN

14

25

F

6 20-35

5:55:46.0

11:27/M

74

Scott Sallah Greeneville TN

15

46

M

28 36-49

5:55:46.3

11:27/M

75

David Napoli Asheville NC

34

46

M

29 36-49

5:56:42.2

11:29/M

76

Tim Dolan Charlotte NC

50

41

M

30 36-49

5:57:01.3

11:29/M

77

Lowell Ball Waynesville NC

25

45

M

31 36-49

5:57:54.0

11:31/M

78

Erin Hennessey Savannah GA

141

29

F

7 20-35

6:03:00.1

11:41/M

79

Jim Humble Asheville NC

59

55

M

6 50-65

6:05:16.6

11:45/M

80

Brian Peck Simpsonville SC

80

39

M

32 36-49

6:07:42.0

11:50/M

81

Tim Howell Canton NC

116

35

M

18 20-35

6:08:51.2

11:52/M

82

J Scott Chapman Mountain Rest SC

112

36

M

33 36-49

6:11:30.6

11:57/M

83

Douglas Fisher Davidson NC

73

46

M

34 36-49

6:11:41.6

11:58/M

84

David Page Acworth GA

105

23

M

19 20-35

6:18:32.4

12:11/M

85

Mike Piercy Swannanoa NC

42

58

M

7 50-65

6:23:00.0

12:20/M

86

Eve Marie Smith Asheville NC

21

47

F

9 36-49

6:23:14.0

12:20/M

87

Jonathan Davis Knoxville TN

28

35

M

20 20-35

6:24:31.2

12:23/M

88

Loraine Hillard Flowery Branch GA

66

53

F

1 GMaster

6:28:27.0

12:30/M

89

Jessi Pless Braselton GA

99

31

F

8 20-35

6:28:42.6

12:31/M

90

Jennifer Broton Bluefield WV

2

40

F

10 36-49

6:29:32.4

12:32/M

91

John Michael Kledis Fletcher NC

40

34

M

21 20-35

6:33:57.9

12:41/M

92

Carrie B Wilson Seneca SC

69

32

F

9 20-35

6:35:10.1

12:43/M

93

Dustin Wilson Seneca SC

70

34

M

22 20-35

6:35:10.3

12:43/M

94

Jay Hawkins Fayetteville TN

109

46

M

35 36-49

6:35:11.6

12:43/M

95

Carrie Wilson Huntsville AL

113

33

F

10 20-35

6:35:11.6

12:43/M

96

Susan Allen Dawsonville GA

48

42

F

11 36-49

6:35:15.3

12:43/M

97

Mark Stautberg Gainesville GA

110

53

M

8 50-65

6:35:15.3

12:43/M

98

Stacy Medvetz Cumming GA

29

40

F

12 36-49

6:35:15.5

12:43/M

99

Stephanie Johnson Knoxville TN

119

49

F

13 36-49

6:38:39.1

12:50/M

100

Ron Miller Gainesville GA

124

53

M

9 50-65

6:40:48.9

12:54/M

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Gender

Age Group

Total Time

Pace

101

Lynne Evans Etowah NC

96

55

F

1 50-65

6:43:27.1

12:59/M

102

Jim Dees Whittier NC

88

49

M

36 36-49

6:45:18.5

13:03/M

103

Brian Clark Mebane NC

38

59

M

10 50-65

6:46:40.6

13:05/M

104

Jonathan Feldman Asheville NC

79

45

M

37 36-49

6:48:59.5

13:10/M

105

Luke Smith Franklin NC

122

49

M

38 36-49

6:49:55.0

13:12/M

106

Katie Allen Gainesville GA

103

33

F

11 20-35

6:50:00.8

13:12/M

107

Steven Huhn Johnson City TN

26

43

M

39 36-49

6:52:00.6

13:16/M

108

Michael Sullivan Conyers GA

115

49

M

40 36-49

6:53:09.0

13:18/M

109

Melissa Joyce New Albany IN

86

47

F

14 36-49

6:57:28.4

13:26/M

110

Ginny Crumley Gainesville GA

44

54

F

2 50-65

6:57:43.5

13:27/M

111

Ken Robinson Gainesville GA

43

62

M

11 50-65

6:57:50.9

13:27/M

112

Ned Barrett Spartanburg SC

129

50

M

12 50-65

6:58:22.5

13:28/M

113

Eizabeth Lucarelli Asheville NC

17

30

F

12 20-35

6:58:29.9

13:28/M

114

Kevin Veloso Oviedo FL

126

20

M

23 20-35

7:02:31.3

13:36/M

115

Susan Donnelly Oak Ridge TN

22

49

F

15 36-49

7:11:29.2

13:53/M

116

Clif Goodgame Oak Ridge TN

23

49

M

41 36-49

7:11:29.2

13:53/M

117

Nathan McPeters Sevierville TN

97

31

M

24 20-35

7:17:54.0

14:06/M

118

Steve Burgess Madison MS

94

58

M

13 50-65

7:47:43.6

15:03/M

Leave a Reply