RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. More than 195,000 in the searchable database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the South Mountains State Park Half Marathon – February 23, 2013 – Connelly Springs, NC

South Mountain Half Marathon Start

74 brave souls completed the South Mountains State Park Trail Half Marathon. I’m sad to say I missed it because of knee pain. The race was won by the North Carolina Triangle area – congratulations to as Duncan Hoge of Chapel Hill, NC as first male and Kelly Kocher of Cary, NC as first female. The race had some long distance reach with runners coming from as far away as Tallahassee, FL, Rye, NY and Great Meadows, NJ. Click here to view the photo gallery from the race. Following are results, courtesy of Go Run Events.

Female Finishers
Place Name City Bib No Age Gender Age Group Total Time
1 Kelly Kocher Cary NC 354 23 F 1 20-24 1:50:02.5
2 Jennifer Virgin Evans Durham NC 336 24 F 2 20-24 1:56:52.6
3 Tammy Moore Weddington NC 368 43 F 1 40-44 2:08:46.2
4 Liz Loftis Greenwood SC 360 23 F 3 20-24 2:11:04.3
5 Melissa Dick Blowing Rock NC 325 49 F 1 45-49 2:12:13.4
6 Rachel Katherin Ward Weaverville NC 396 27 F 1 25-29 2:12:55.9
7 Kate Chunka Tallahassee FL 317 29 F 2 25-29 2:15:18.4
8 Sarah Donley Lexington SC 327 47 F 2 45-49 2:17:26.8
9 Lauren Buslinger Raleigh NC 310 30 F 1 30-34 2:21:20.7
10 Lynn Pettus Waxhaw NC 374 44 F 2 40-44 2:24:49.7
11 Dana Nicole Haydock Cornelius NC 344 39 F 1 35-39 2:25:52.6
12 Melissa Jill Graudszus Rutherfordton NC 341 33 F 2 30-34 2:25:57.9
13 Katie Helmrick Fayetteville NC 345 26 F 3 25-29 2:29:44.3
14 Leslie Raper Black Mountain NC 379 44 F 3 40-44 2:29:52.2
15 Sarah Lynn Presnell Valdese NC 378 24 F 4 20-24 2:31:33.0
16 Melinda Kurnath Great Meadows NJ 484 20 F 5 20-24 2:34:17.1
17 Loralee Victori Chevone-Garrett Montross VA 315 42 F 4 40-44 2:38:46.3
18 Laura Courtney Robinson Cary NC 384 22 F 6 20-24 2:39:34.5
19 Christine Carlson Holly Springs NC 312 40 F 5 40-44 2:40:33.2
20 Eleanor Smith Rye NY 485 20 F 7 20-24 2:52:37.0
21 Colleen McCarthy Raleigh NC 363 25 F 4 25-29 2:52:50.4
22 Lauren Fudge Mooney Shelby NC 366 54 F 1 50-54 3:35:02.8
Male Finishers
Place Name City Bib No Age Gender Age Group Total Time
1 Duncan Hoge Chapel Hill NC 347 24 M 1 20-24 1:32:22.4
2 David J Blackley Johnson City TN 303 29 M 1 25-29 1:35:06.0
3 Will Powell Chapel Hill NC 377 21 M 2 20-24 1:37:18.2
4 Zack Kessell Charlotte NC 352 29 M 2 25-29 1:40:38.4
5 Dwight Winters Morganton NC 399 36 M 1 35-39 1:41:40.0
6 John Bauer Hickory NC 302 53 M 1 50-54 1:43:37.2
7 Matt Jaskot Charlotte NC 349 26 M 3 25-29 1:44:23.6
8 Michael Andrew Lindler Granite Falls NC 359 20 M 3 20-24 1:46:50.0
9 Pat F Brooks Hickory NC 306 42 M 1 40-44 1:48:38.8
10 Nathanial Burch Raleigh NC 309 28 M 4 25-29 1:53:12.3
11 James Kermes Waxha NC 351 36 M 2 35-39 1:53:53.0
12 Christopher Fundanish Raleigh NC 340 26 M 5 25-29 1:56:00.4
13 Jose Fernandez Tallahassee FL 338 42 M 2 40-44 1:56:30.4
14 Scott Duncan Morganton NC 332 51 M 2 50-54 2:00:10.2
15 charles gordon lampley shelby NC 355 50 M 3 50-54 2:00:57.7
16 Matt Laureat Ducharme spring lake NC 329 14 M 1 0-19 2:02:30.1
17 Jeffrey Carson Connley Springs NC 483 47 M 1 45-49 2:03:11.3
18 keith michael pilgrim raeford NC 376 30 M 1 30-34 2:04:05.8
19 Richard A Vance Marion NC 395 49 M 2 45-49 2:04:38.6
20 Tom Sweetland Cornelius NC 390 38 M 3 35-39 2:05:00.6
21 Tom Sharkey Waxhaw NC 386 44 M 3 40-44 2:06:15.9
22 Steven Young VAIL CO 482 30 M 2 30-34 2:07:22.0
23 Stephen Brackeen Shelby NC 304 32 M 3 30-34 2:07:31.1
24 Andrew Cook Belmont NC 320 47 M 3 45-49 2:08:44.9
25 Jonathan Andrew Hogan Lenoir NC 346 31 M 4 30-34 2:11:07.4
26 Kenney Claffey What is your mother’s mai NC 318 52 M 4 50-54 2:13:21.3
27 Jarred Douglas Huntersville NC 328 26 M 6 25-29 2:13:54.1
28 Michael Lee Clyde NC 357 56 M 1 55-59 2:14:37.6
29 David Elliston Charlotte NC 335 35 M 4 35-39 2:15:07.2
30 mitchell scott rippy shelby NC 382 50 M 5 50-54 2:16:06.5
31 Ian Corfield Charlotte NC 321 45 M 4 45-49 2:16:24.2
32 Joseph Nehemiah Rivera Shelby NC 383 18 M 2 0-19 2:16:33.5
33 Kyle Lavelle Ft. Bragg NC 356 21 M 4 20-24 2:16:35.4
34 Derek Allen Ninneman Charlotte NC 369 46 M 5 45-49 2:18:18.3
35 Nicholas Dixon Charlotte NC 326 26 M 7 25-29 2:22:09.9
36 Jason Johnson Charlotte NC 350 37 M 5 35-39 2:23:52.6
37 Nathaniel Butle Duncan Shelby NC 331 35 M 6 35-39 2:24:48.2
38 Daniel Scott McClure Casar NC 364 34 M 5 30-34 2:29:07.1
39 Ryan McCoy Sullivan Boone NC 389 21 M 5 20-24 2:29:49.4
40 Ken Bansemer Charlotte NC 301 44 M 4 40-44 2:29:55.0
41 Richard Frye Charlotte NC 339 41 M 5 40-44 2:30:25.2
42 Brian C Cribb badin NC 323 43 M 6 40-44 2:31:34.5
43 James Bratina Huntersville NC 305 40 M 7 40-44 2:32:17.8
44 Tracy C Duncan Clemmons NC 333 44 M 8 40-44 2:32:54.7
45 Phil Bugaiski Charlotte NC 308 40 M 9 40-44 2:39:38.9
46 Daniel Joseph Hudson Huntersville NC 348 26 M 8 25-29 2:40:15.9
47 Mike Hargrove Apex NC 343 38 M 7 35-39 2:42:16.6
48 Bradley E Pearce Charlotte NC 372 52 M 6 50-54 2:42:45.5
49 Spencer Noll Matthews NC 370 48 M 6 45-49 2:43:35.0
50 Michael Habersetzer Clayton NC 342 21 M 6 20-24 2:52:55.9
51 Ken Mooney Shelby NC 365 48 M 7 45-49 2:55:39.3
52 Henry Cauthen Charlotte NC 314 40 M 10 40-44 3:05:23.2

South Mountains Half Marathon

Age Group Results

February 23, 2013


Results By Go Run Events, LLC


Half Marathon
Female 20 to 24
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Kelly Kocher Cary NC 354 23 1 1:50:02.5
2 Jennifer Virgin Evans Durham NC 336 24 2 1:56:52.6
3 Liz Loftis Greenwood SC 360 23 4 2:11:04.3
4 Sarah Lynn Presnell Valdese NC 378 24 15 2:31:33.0
5 Melinda Kurnath Great Meadows NJ 484 20 16 2:34:17.1
6 Laura Courtney Robinson Cary NC 384 22 18 2:39:34.5
7 Eleanor Smith Rye NY 485 20 20 2:52:37.0
Female 25 to 29
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Rachel Katherin Ward Weaverville NC 396 27 6 2:12:55.9
2 Kate Chunka Tallahassee FL 317 29 7 2:15:18.4
3 Katie Helmrick Fayetteville NC 345 26 13 2:29:44.3
4 Colleen McCarthy Raleigh NC 363 25 21 2:52:50.4
Female 30 to 34
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Lauren Buslinger Raleigh NC 310 30 9 2:21:20.7
2 Melissa Jill Graudszus Rutherfordton NC 341 33 12 2:25:57.9
Female 35 to 39
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Dana Nicole Haydock Cornelius NC 344 39 11 2:25:52.6
Female 40 to 44
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Tammy Moore Weddington NC 368 43 3 2:08:46.2
2 Lynn Pettus Waxhaw NC 374 44 10 2:24:49.7
3 Leslie Raper Black Mountain NC 379 44 14 2:29:52.2
4 Loralee Victori Chevone-Garrett Montross VA 315 42 17 2:38:46.3
5 Christine Carlson Holly Springs NC 312 40 19 2:40:33.2
Female 45 to 49
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Melissa Dick Blowing Rock NC 325 49 5 2:12:13.4
2 Sarah Donley Lexington SC 327 47 8 2:17:26.8
Female 50 to 54
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Lauren Fudge Mooney Shelby NC 366 54 22 3:35:02.8
Male 19 and under
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Matt Laureat Ducharme spring lake NC 329 14 16 2:02:30.1
2 Joseph Nehemiah Rivera Shelby NC 383 18 32 2:16:33.5
Male 20 to 24
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Duncan Hoge Chapel Hill NC 347 24 1 1:32:22.4
2 Will Powell Chapel Hill NC 377 21 3 1:37:18.2
3 Michael Andrew Lindler Granite Falls NC 359 20 8 1:46:50.0
4 Kyle Lavelle Ft. Bragg NC 356 21 33 2:16:35.4
5 Ryan McCoy Sullivan Boone NC 389 21 39 2:29:49.4
6 Michael Habersetzer Clayton NC 342 21 50 2:52:55.9
Male 25 to 29
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 David J Blackley Johnson City TN 303 29 2 1:35:06.0
2 Zack Kessell Charlotte NC 352 29 4 1:40:38.4
3 Matt Jaskot Charlotte NC 349 26 7 1:44:23.6
4 Nathanial Burch Raleigh NC 309 28 10 1:53:12.3
5 Christopher Fundanish Raleigh NC 340 26 12 1:56:00.4
6 Jarred Douglas Huntersville NC 328 26 27 2:13:54.1
7 Nicholas Dixon Charlotte NC 326 26 35 2:22:09.9
8 Daniel Joseph Hudson Huntersville NC 348 26 46 2:40:15.9
Male 30 to 34
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 keith michael pilgrim raeford NC 376 30 18 2:04:05.8
2 Steven Young VAIL CO 482 30 22 2:07:22.0
3 Stephen Brackeen Shelby NC 304 32 23 2:07:31.1
4 Jonathan Andrew Hogan Lenoir NC 346 31 25 2:11:07.4
5 Daniel Scott McClure Casar NC 364 34 38 2:29:07.1
Male 35 to 39
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Dwight Winters Morganton NC 399 36 5 1:41:40.0
2 James Kermes Waxha NC 351 36 11 1:53:53.0
3 Tom Sweetland Cornelius NC 390 38 20 2:05:00.6
4 David Elliston Charlotte NC 335 35 29 2:15:07.2
5 Jason Johnson Charlotte NC 350 37 36 2:23:52.6
6 Nathaniel Butle Duncan Shelby NC 331 35 37 2:24:48.2
7 Mike Hargrove Apex NC 343 38 47 2:42:16.6
Male 40 to 44
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Pat F Brooks Hickory NC 306 42 9 1:48:38.8
2 Jose Fernandez Tallahassee FL 338 42 13 1:56:30.4
3 Tom Sharkey Waxhaw NC 386 44 21 2:06:15.9
4 Ken Bansemer Charlotte NC 301 44 40 2:29:55.0
5 Richard Frye Charlotte NC 339 41 41 2:30:25.2
6 Brian C Cribb badin NC 323 43 42 2:31:34.5
7 James Bratina Huntersville NC 305 40 43 2:32:17.8
8 Tracy C Duncan Clemmons NC 333 44 44 2:32:54.7
9 Phil Bugaiski Charlotte NC 308 40 45 2:39:38.9
10 Henry Cauthen Charlotte NC 314 40 52 3:05:23.2
Male 45 to 49
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Jeffrey Carson Connley Springs NC 483 47 17 2:03:11.3
2 Richard A Vance Marion NC 395 49 19 2:04:38.6
3 Andrew Cook Belmont NC 320 47 24 2:08:44.9
4 Ian Corfield Charlotte NC 321 45 31 2:16:24.2
5 Derek Allen Ninneman Charlotte NC 369 46 34 2:18:18.3
6 Spencer Noll Matthews NC 370 48 49 2:43:35.0
7 Ken Mooney Shelby NC 365 48 51 2:55:39.3
Male 50 to 54
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 John Bauer Hickory NC 302 53 6 1:43:37.2
2 Scott Duncan Morganton NC 332 51 14 2:00:10.2
3 charles gordon lampley shelby NC 355 50 15 2:00:57.7
4 Kenney Claffey What is your mother’s mai NC 318 52 26 2:13:21.3
5 mitchell scott rippy shelby NC 382 50 30 2:16:06.5
6 Bradley E Pearce Charlotte NC 372 52 48 2:42:45.5
Male 55 to 59
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time
1 Michael Lee Clyde NC 357 56 28 2:14:37.6
2 Comments

Leave a Reply