RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. More than 195,000 in the searchable database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Friends of Earth Fare 5k – April 13, 2013 – Rivers Arts District – Asheville, NC

Friends of Earth Fare 5k - 222

It’s always interesting running a race for the first time. Quite a few of the races I see have been around for a while and they’re familiar to me. There’s something comfortable about the familiarity of the venue and the course, but we all like some surprises now and again, like a race course we haven’t run, walked or even driven before.

That was the case with today’s Friends of Earth Fare 5k. It’s a new race and it featured some territory around the River Arts District in Asheville that hasn’t been trampled by racers in the past. Two characteristics of the race today brought out plenty of participants and plenty of speedsters. The race was part of the Asheville Track Club Grand Prix Series and featured CASH prizes.

The temperatures were good for running, right around 50 degrees, but quite breezy. The sun was just starting to peak over the rooftops of former industrial buildings in the River Arts District when we lined up for the start while the shuttle buses hustled to get themselves out of the way to provide clear passage.

The course starts largely flat but as we approached the end of the first mile the first long hill kicked in. The course included several long uphill pulls, which of course are repaid in the form of long, fast downhill sprints. All things considered, it’s a reasonably challenging course. It’s not as tough as something like the Run for Autism 5k, but it’s much more challenging than something like the Turkey Trot. The good news is that there’s a fast, mostly downhill finish. So if you’ve saved up just a pinch of energy after you crest the final, long uphill stretch, you can bust it open and finish tall.

Congratulations to Anthony Famiglietti (with a smokin’ hot 4:54 pace) as first overall and first male. Congratulations to Amber Reece-Young as first female. Click here for age groups. Following are overall results, courtesy of Lee Timing.

Place

Name

Bib No

Age

Gender

Age Group

Total Time

Pace

1

Anthony Famiglietti

264

34

M

1 Open

15:13.4

4:54/M

2

Philip Latter

345

31

M

2 Open

16:24.0

5:16/M

3

Chad Newton

399

43

M

3 Open

16:28.7

5:18/M

4

Brian Ulrich

479

24

M

1 20-24

16:42.4

5:22/M

5

Ryan Woods

502

34

M

1 30-34

17:00.3

5:28/M

6

Dark Fox

278

25

M

1 25-29

17:33.7

5:39/M

7

Scott Laws

346

41

M

1 Masters

18:13.4

5:51/M

8

Tony Casey

235

26

M

2 25-29

18:36.6

5:59/M

9

Amber Reece-Young

419

34

F

1 Open

19:27.9

6:15/M

10

Keelin Schneider

437

35

F

2 Open

19:32.2

6:17/M

11

Christopher Campbell

230

48

M

2 Masters

19:32.8

6:17/M

12

Mikey Riley

425

36

M

1 35-39

19:33.6

6:17/M

13

Sesalie Smathers

443

43

F

3 Open

20:08.4

6:28/M

14

Randy Wilson

497

53

M

3 Masters

20:16.9

6:31/M

15

Jeffrey Jones

331

43

M

1 40-44

20:21.5

6:33/M

16

Jennings Garry

282

38

F

1 35-39

20:29.1

6:35/M

17

Justin Marable

372

29

M

3 25-29

20:36.5

6:37/M

18

Lincoln Crosse

508

54

M

1 50-54

20:52.2

6:43/M

19

Bobby Cordell

242

35

M

2 35-39

21:40.5

6:58/M

20

Scott Harris

299

35

M

3 35-39

21:58.6

7:04/M

21

Ryan Ayers

205

35

M

4 35-39

22:21.2

7:11/M

22

Richard Rozzelle

431

32

M

2 30-34

22:28.5

7:13/M

23

Jeremy Scheurich

435

27

M

4 25-29

22:33.3

7:15/M

24

Daniel Henry

309

24

M

2 20-24

22:37.2

7:16/M

25

Rob Johnson

330

36

M

5 35-39

22:39.1

7:17/M

26

Scott Stevens

457

29

M

5 25-29

22:39.6

7:17/M

27

Robert Towe

478

27

M

6 25-29

22:51.6

7:21/M

28

Laura Rain Tree

414

45

F

1 Masters

23:00.6

7:24/M

29

Michael Steffin

454

31

M

3 30-34

23:06.7

7:26/M

30

Jared Rennie

421

26

M

7 25-29

23:12.1

7:28/M

31

Jody Smith

448

48

F

2 Masters

23:15.4

7:29/M

32

Timothy Bayless

211

25

M

8 25-29

23:50.0

7:40/M

33

Ernest McKee

379

61

M

1 60-64

24:17.1

7:48/M

34

Matthew Brooks

223

29

M

9 25-29

24:23.6

7:50/M

35

Stephanie Wallace

483

34

F

1 30-34

24:24.4

7:51/M

36

Lisa Wolfe

501

52

F

3 Masters

24:31.2

7:53/M

37

Jimmy Branch

221

40

M

2 40-44

24:37.1

7:55/M

38

Tim Creasman

515

48

M

1 45-49

24:41.0

7:56/M

39

Tom Fanslow

265

47

M

2 45-49

24:43.2

7:57/M

40

Elizabeth Smith

447

23

F

1 20-24

24:44.7

7:57/M

41

Melissa Dick

248

50

F

1 50-54

24:46.4

7:58/M

42

Kyle James

325

23

M

3 20-24

25:14.5

8:07/M

43

Dan Hennessey

308

27

M

10 25-29

25:18.3

8:08/M

44

Dennis Duffy

253

54

M

2 50-54

25:33.9

8:13/M

45

Sommer Ayers

206

35

F

2 35-39

25:34.3

8:13/M

46

Adrienne Ratti

417

27

F

1 25-29

25:34.5

8:13/M

47

William Tiernan

475

36

M

6 35-39

25:44.8

8:16/M

48

Justin Anders

202

35

M

7 35-39

25:47.7

8:17/M

49

Angela Farnquist

267

27

F

2 25-29

25:49.0

8:18/M

50

Peyton Shumate

441

32

M

4 30-34

25:52.6

8:19/M

51

David Ledger

349

40

M

3 40-44

25:53.3

8:19/M

52

Donald Hewitt

310

69

M

1 65-69

25:55.7

8:20/M

53

Andrew Smith

445

29

M

11 25-29

25:57.4

8:21/M

54

Samuel Haffey

297

13

M

1 1-15

26:04.7

8:23/M

55

Charles Wilhelm

493

32

M

5 30-34

26:06.1

8:24/M

56

Mike Tomkinson

514

64

M

2 60-64

26:12.7

8:25/M

57

Chad Griffin

293

36

M

8 35-39

26:14.3

8:26/M

58

Ella White

489

41

F

1 40-44

26:32.2

8:32/M

59

Todd Hoke

314

43

M

4 40-44

26:33.0

8:32/M

60

Sarah Farmer

266

31

F

2 30-34

26:34.4

8:33/M

61

Josh Wexler

488

34

M

6 30-34

26:44.2

8:36/M

62

James Kaserman

336

43

M

5 40-44

26:48.4

8:37/M

63

Ethan Gualano

296

13

M

2 1-15

26:50.4

8:38/M

64

Mary Winchester

500

48

F

1 45-49

26:51.0

8:38/M

65

Charles Ball

207

45

M

3 45-49

26:58.8

8:40/M

66

Lee Lynch

368

29

M

12 25-29

27:04.4

8:42/M

67

Keith Hanson

516

38

M

9 35-39

27:09.6

8:44/M

68

Tina Rice

424

37

F

3 35-39

27:12.0

8:45/M

69

Ryan Felder

507

12

M

3 1-15

27:17.2

8:46/M

70

Mandy Ballew

208

37

F

4 35-39

27:18.7

8:47/M

71

Daniel Lee

350

29

M

13 25-29

27:22.5

8:48/M

72

Luke Wander

517

22

M

4 20-24

27:23.6

8:48/M

73

Dawn Felder

270

44

F

2 40-44

27:28.1

8:50/M

74

Brian Gualano

295

46

M

4 45-49

27:39.1

8:53/M

75

Cyrus Hart II

300

32

M

7 30-34

27:46.9

8:56/M

76

Matt Stewart

459

18

M

1 16-19

27:51.3

8:57/M

77

Wayne Boynton

520

68

M

2 65-69

27:54.2

8:58/M

78

Phillip Condra

240

16

M

2 16-19

27:57.9

8:59/M

79

Haley Anderson

203

23

F

2 20-24

27:58.6

9:00/M

80

Ted Horan

318

51

M

3 50-54

27:59.8

9:00/M

81

Leah Mathews

375

43

F

3 40-44

28:03.5

9:01/M

82

Sheila Mull

394

37

F

5 35-39

28:04.5

9:01/M

83

Chuck Parris

405

54

M

4 50-54

28:08.1

9:03/M

84

Leah Duquette

254

27

F

3 25-29

28:14.2

9:05/M

85

Ana Hill

311

23

F

3 20-24

28:16.9

9:05/M

86

Raegan Solomon

449

33

F

3 30-34

28:18.4

9:06/M

87

Blake Messer

383

35

F

6 35-39

28:20.4

9:07/M

88

Matthew Emrich

259

19

M

3 16-19

28:26.1

9:09/M

89

Crystal Deloughery

247

39

F

7 35-39

28:30.6

9:10/M

90

Megg Jones

332

22

F

4 20-24

28:32.8

9:10/M

91

Sydney Blair

216

19

F

1 16-19

28:34.2

9:11/M

92

Nick Cocozziello

238

28

M

14 25-29

28:39.8

9:13/M

93

Raylene Morrow

392

49

F

2 45-49

28:49.4

9:16/M

94

Rick Hebert

305

61

M

3 60-64

28:50.7

9:16/M

95

Greg Jackson

324

51

M

5 50-54

28:54.4

9:18/M

96

Kristyn Leonard

352

31

F

4 30-34

28:56.1

9:18/M

97

Erica Young

505

28

F

4 25-29

29:01.0

9:20/M

98

Robert Bost

218

24

M

5 20-24

29:01.9

9:20/M

99

Donna Cope

241

55

F

1 55-59

29:13.1

9:24/M

100

Bill Finley

274

70

M

1 70-74

29:13.3

9:24/M

Place

Name

Bib No

Age

Gender

Age Group

Total Time

Pace

101

Dick Hipp

312

73

M

2 70-74

29:16.3

9:25/M

102

Rachel Chu

237

24

F

5 20-24

29:16.5

9:25/M

103

Gina Lynch

369

44

F

4 40-44

29:21.8

9:26/M

104

Craig Shearer

521

54

M

6 50-54

29:32.5

9:30/M

105

Sarah Byrne

229

38

F

8 35-39

29:34.8

9:30/M

106

Barbi Cole

239

35

F

9 35-39

29:37.4

9:31/M

107

Jim Eitl

258

48

M

5 45-49

29:40.6

9:32/M

108

James Saldutti

433

43

M

6 40-44

29:47.4

9:35/M

109

Sherry Roane

427

53

F

2 50-54

29:49.6

9:35/M

110

Kristopher Kortokrax

338

32

M

8 30-34

29:51.7

9:36/M

111

Benita Auge

204

65

F

1 65-69

29:53.2

9:37/M

112

Timothy Head

506

46

M

6 45-49

29:56.4

9:37/M

113

Audrey Stephan

455

21

F

6 20-24

29:56.9

9:37/M

114

Megan Burrows

224

23

F

7 20-24

30:02.0

9:39/M

115

Laura Stevens

456

28

F

5 25-29

30:08.4

9:41/M

116

Dale Brevard

222

37

M

10 35-39

30:14.9

9:43/M

117

Emily Orr

403

11

F

1 1-15

30:15.2

9:44/M

118

Tristan Rice

423

13

M

4 1-15

30:15.8

9:44/M

119

Jennifer Stearns

453

24

F

8 20-24

30:20.4

9:45/M

120

Mindy Smith

446

26

F

6 25-29

30:21.9

9:46/M

121

Jeremy Ferguson

272

35

M

11 35-39

30:29.7

9:48/M

122

Chris Laney

344

43

M

7 40-44

30:31.3

9:49/M

123

Amanda Sprouse

452

27

F

7 25-29

30:40.9

9:52/M

124

Sarah Coston

243

22

F

9 20-24

30:40.9

9:52/M

125

Carrie Baris

209

35

F

10 35-39

30:43.6

9:53/M

126

Grant Henegan

307

53

M

7 50-54

30:50.5

9:55/M

127

Denise Southerland

451

37

F

11 35-39

30:50.8

9:55/M

128

John Bozeman

220

29

M

15 25-29

30:52.3

9:55/M

129

Cortez Johnson

329

43

M

8 40-44

30:59.9

9:58/M

130

Lindsay Sweeting

466

25

F

8 25-29

31:03.4

9:59/M

131

Donna Morgan

391

52

F

3 50-54

31:05.9

10:00/M

132

Carolyn Parsons

407

26

F

9 25-29

31:10.9

10:01/M

133

Ford Eubanks

263

25

M

16 25-29

31:11.1

10:02/M

134

Sarah Holden

316

36

F

12 35-39

31:13.5

10:02/M

135

Alexander Sanders

434

32

M

9 30-34

31:18.0

10:04/M

136

Sophie Thompson

472

18

F

2 16-19

31:21.5

10:05/M

137

Hailey Stewart

460

18

F

3 16-19

31:27.0

10:07/M

138

Niki Duff

252

18

F

4 16-19

31:29.9

10:07/M

139

Sarah Smith

444

19

F

5 16-19

31:30.0

10:08/M

140

Bryson Allen

512

13

M

5 1-15

31:33.2

10:09/M

141

Victoria Ferguson

271

34

F

5 30-34

31:36.5

10:10/M

142

Rob Easley

255

54

M

8 50-54

31:40.4

10:11/M

143

Erica MacIas

371

21

F

10 20-24

31:47.4

10:13/M

144

Paul Goll

288

60

M

4 60-64

31:49.1

10:14/M

145

Mark Henegan

306

43

M

9 40-44

31:50.5

10:14/M

146

Henry Rivera

426

24

M

6 20-24

31:51.0

10:14/M

147

Arlene McGraw

523

50

F

4 50-54

31:55.8

10:16/M

148

Beth Hooper

317

45

F

3 45-49

31:56.7

10:16/M

149

Candace Thress

473

26

F

10 25-29

31:58.0

10:17/M

150

Kristina Toombs

477

37

F

13 35-39

32:03.0

10:18/M

151

Thad Rhoden

422

32

M

10 30-34

32:13.1

10:22/M

152

Kendra McCardle

376

29

F

11 25-29

32:22.1

10:24/M

153

Lora Mollo

388

38

F

14 35-39

32:32.3

10:28/M

154

Sherry Stoneman

461

38

F

15 35-39

32:36.1

10:29/M

155

Janet Casperson

236

34

F

6 30-34

32:38.9

10:30/M

156

Lynne Porter

410

37

F

16 35-39

32:39.3

10:30/M

157

Payal Soni-Patel

450

37

F

17 35-39

32:51.1

10:34/M

158

Leah Singleton

442

42

F

5 40-44

32:52.3

10:34/M

159

Randy Schirmer

436

38

M

12 35-39

32:52.6

10:34/M

160

Summar Tompkins

476

36

F

18 35-39

33:25.1

10:45/M

161

Lauren Barnhart

210

15

F

2 1-15

33:26.2

10:45/M

162

Kimberly Johnson

518

30

F

7 30-34

33:32.2

10:47/M

163

Julia Clarke

519

29

F

12 25-29

33:44.5

10:51/M

164

Terri Lechner

347

45

F

4 45-49

33:45.3

10:51/M

165

Pete Sansbury

513

60

M

5 60-64

33:57.6

10:55/M

166

Brooke Stevenson

458

32

F

8 30-34

33:58.7

10:55/M

167

Alex Rand

416

13

M

6 1-15

34:08.0

10:59/M

168

Alex Lester

354

24

M

7 20-24

34:09.7

10:59/M

169

Steve Taylor

470

37

M

13 35-39

34:11.9

10:59/M

170

Meg Hoke

315

42

F

6 40-44

34:25.5

11:04/M

171

Anastasia Bursenos

225

40

F

7 40-44

34:29.5

11:05/M

172

Cynthia Hobbs

313

54

F

5 50-54

34:40.1

11:09/M

173

David Penland

409

44

M

10 40-44

34:47.0

11:11/M

174

Claude Wilson

498

74

M

3 70-74

34:47.6

11:11/M

175

Jim Lillard

355

60

M

6 60-64

34:49.6

11:12/M

176

Jennifer Rozzelle

430

29

F

13 25-29

34:51.8

11:12/M

177

Rhonda McGinty

378

48

F

5 45-49

34:52.5

11:13/M

178

Meredith Lenell

351

65

F

2 65-69

34:54.5

11:13/M

179

Brande Wells

487

27

F

14 25-29

35:04.2

11:17/M

180

Jason Luttrull

367

36

M

14 35-39

35:05.7

11:17/M

181

Julia Gerrer

285

11

F

3 1-15

35:09.9

11:18/M

182

Christine Welch

485

11

F

4 1-15

35:15.7

11:20/M

183

Christen Ledford

348

21

F

11 20-24

35:25.7

11:23/M

184

Jessica Moody

389

23

F

12 20-24

35:26.0

11:24/M

185

Karis Horner

320

16

F

6 16-19

35:28.1

11:24/M

186

Rebecca Freeman

280

24

F

13 20-24

35:29.7

11:25/M

187

Julianne Wander

484

57

F

2 55-59

35:30.4

11:25/M

188

Sarah Cunningham

245

35

F

19 35-39

35:34.0

11:26/M

189

Melanie Saldutti

432

40

F

8 40-44

35:47.1

11:30/M

190

Jeff Gregory

291

53

M

9 50-54

35:51.2

11:32/M

191

Cierra Steffin

522

8

F

5 1-15

36:00.2

11:35/M

192

Sophia Tiernan

474

5

F

6 1-15

36:00.6

11:35/M

193

Jack Murphy

396

64

M

7 60-64

36:01.3

11:35/M

194

Dorothy Carlow

233

34

F

9 30-34

36:01.5

11:35/M

195

Jodie Lytle

370

47

F

6 45-49

36:12.6

11:38/M

196

Caroline Lafond

343

34

F

10 30-34

36:13.7

11:39/M

197

Azaria Miller

385

23

F

14 20-24

36:25.0

11:43/M

198

Karen Shaw

439

30

F

11 30-34

36:29.2

11:44/M

199

Sam Lindsay

357

26

M

17 25-29

36:29.4

11:44/M

200

Bobbie Williamson

496

34

F

12 30-34

36:55.8

11:52/M

Place

Name

Bib No

Age

Gender

Age Group

Total Time

Pace

201

Sherry Kai

334

51

F

6 50-54

37:12.9

11:58/M

202

Katie Kai

333

19

F

7 16-19

37:13.2

11:58/M

203

Mike Kai

335

50

M

10 50-54

37:13.4

11:58/M

204

Brooke Magee

510

30

F

13 30-34

37:16.4

11:59/M

205

Sarah Tarpey

467

47

F

7 45-49

37:24.9

12:02/M

206

Deana Moore

390

27

F

15 25-29

37:28.2

12:03/M

207

Karen Miller

384

54

F

7 50-54

37:42.1

12:07/M

208

Laurie Koshers

339

38

F

20 35-39

37:51.8

12:10/M

209

Bella Mohrman

387

10

F

7 1-15

37:52.2

12:11/M

210

Bevin Lesher

353

28

F

16 25-29

37:54.0

12:11/M

211

Carmen Taydus

469

32

F

14 30-34

37:54.4

12:11/M

212

Emily Goldenhersh

287

16

F

8 16-19

38:06.3

12:15/M

213

Holly Oehm

402

30

F

15 30-34

38:08.0

12:16/M

214

Martha Marshall

373

68

F

3 65-69

38:10.3

12:16/M

215

Sandra Rollings

429

44

F

9 40-44

38:15.2

12:18/M

216

Claudia Gavin

283

59

F

3 55-59

38:23.0

12:21/M

217

Kathryn Butler

228

25

F

17 25-29

38:25.4

12:21/M

218

Brooke Faw

269

27

F

18 25-29

38:33.8

12:24/M

219

Margaret Dahm

246

53

F

8 50-54

39:40.7

12:45/M

220

Jimmy Drake

249

47

M

7 45-49

40:10.7

12:55/M

221

Marty Taschek

468

50

M

11 50-54

40:15.5

12:57/M

222

Kathy Pressley

413

53

F

9 50-54

40:19.0

12:58/M

223

Rocky Faw

268

31

M

11 30-34

40:19.8

12:58/M

224

Lynette Renberg

420

23

F

15 20-24

40:53.8

13:09/M

225

Andrew Yeager

504

16

M

4 16-19

41:04.8

13:12/M

226

Dana Powers

412

29

M

18 25-29

41:10.3

13:14/M

227

Hailey Drake

250

14

F

8 1-15

41:24.7

13:19/M

228

Sydney Butler

227

10

F

9 1-15

41:52.0

13:28/M

229

Spencer Butler

226

45

F

8 45-49

41:52.3

13:28/M

230

Monica Frasure

279

41

F

10 40-44

42:37.2

13:42/M

231

Greg Love

364

38

M

15 35-39

43:33.0

14:00/M

232

Amy Van Vlack

480

34

F

16 30-34

43:41.3

14:03/M

233

Michelle Miller

386

44

F

11 40-44

43:51.4

14:06/M

234

Rebecca Allen

201

34

F

17 30-34

44:07.3

14:11/M

235

Kim Williams

494

51

F

10 50-54

44:08.1

14:11/M

236

Phil Kelley

509

65

M

3 65-69

44:27.3

14:18/M

237

Samantha Nelson

397

46

F

9 45-49

44:30.6

14:19/M

238

Avery Love

365

8

F

10 1-15

44:31.9

14:19/M

239

Karen King

337

63

F

1 60-64

44:36.2

14:20/M

240

Eva Grape

290

42

F

12 40-44

44:36.2

14:20/M

241

Mariana Gentry

284

23

F

16 20-24

44:43.9

14:23/M

242

Lauren Powell

411

26

F

19 25-29

44:44.8

14:23/M

243

Laura Little

360

52

F

11 50-54

45:29.6

14:37/M

244

Scott Little

361

52

M

12 50-54

45:30.3

14:38/M

245

Maegan Frizsell

281

32

F

18 30-34

45:52.6

14:45/M

246

Dinorah Kranker

340

74

F

1 70-74

46:22.5

14:55/M

247

Cassandra Harvey

303

21

F

17 20-24

46:42.0

15:01/M

248

Susana Harvey

302

54

F

12 50-54

46:42.5

15:01/M

249

Caroline Wiltz

499

30

F

19 30-34

46:52.2

15:04/M

250

Tara Ford

277

24

F

18 20-24

47:12.3

15:11/M

251

Danelle Drake

251

46

F

10 45-49

47:12.6

15:11/M

252

Susan Jarvis

327

38

F

21 35-39

48:01.5

15:26/M

253

Zander Parry

406

11

M

7 1-15

50:21.8

16:11/M

254

Olivia Stroupe

463

37

F

22 35-39

50:23.2

16:12/M

255

Sheri Cross

244

43

F

13 40-44

50:27.7

16:13/M

256

Carol Eberhardt

256

64

F

2 60-64

51:12.6

16:28/M

257

Kelly Carew

231

39

F

23 35-39

51:12.9

16:28/M

258

Anne Haffey

298

39

F

24 35-39

51:12.9

16:28/M

259

Gail Stoneman

462

65

F

4 65-69

51:21.3

16:31/M

260

Whitney Orr

404

38

F

25 35-39

52:01.8

16:44/M

261

Teresa Howell

322

47

F

11 45-49

52:01.9

16:44/M

262

Rebecca Viers

482

22

F

19 20-24

53:30.0

17:12/M

263

Louise Wilde

492

63

F

3 60-64

53:50.4

17:19/M

264

Bertha Ramsey

415

74

F

2 70-74

53:51.5

17:19/M

265

Lauren Bellamy

212

21

F

20 20-24

53:57.7

17:21/M

266

Nerine Murphy

395

59

F

4 55-59

54:40.7

17:35/M

267

Penny Grossbeck

294

52

F

13 50-54

55:17.0

17:47/M

268

Cindy Estes

262

59

F

5 55-59

55:17.5

17:47/M

269

Wanda McMinn

381

45

F

12 45-49

55:20.1

17:48/M

270

Melanie Betbeze

213

56

F

6 55-59

55:20.4

17:48/M

271

Richard Kranker

341

81

M

1 75-99

55:37.9

17:53/M

272

Larry Fincher

273

78

M

2 75-99

57:13.0

18:24/M

2 Comments

Leave a Reply